Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4181 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 01:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Waiting for a reply from Tear for the link to the modified TPC..... even then I dont look forward to modifying 48 entries per item I want to change.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4182 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 01:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

48 entries? From the documentation:

Quote:
Let's see a simple example. If you want to set the frequency of your pstate 0 to 2000 Mhz to all cores you just have to launch such a command:

> TurionPowerControl set core all pstate 0 frequency 2000
Quote:
Maybe you want to set core voltage too, let's say 1.200 volts, then the command will become like this:

> TurionPowerControl set core all pstate 0 frequency 2000 vcore 1.200
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4183 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 02:17 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

mmk, my bad. Are you using the easily availible version or did you aquire one with Tear/Sfield's modifications?
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4184 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 02:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

The version available online. I'm not aware there is a modified version.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4185 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 07:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, seems like I got 2.3-->2.5 to work.... not entirely sure since I have no clue what this rig did on normal smp before.... no bigadv to compare times too, and it seems down on power from the wall but that could be bigadv-->smp as well.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4186 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 07:24 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

I did some further testing this evening, and I don't believe it works on stock chips, only Extra Spicy ones.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4187 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 07:37 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

if thats the case, maybe I'll try for an undervolt.

So, cant be sure of the freq, but the undervolt had some results. went from 1.1625 to 1.0 and the (regular smp) full load went from 610w to 575w, could be a difference in wu. But idle draw went down 10w. just gonna give it a few wu before I call it a success.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!

Last edited by 4DoorGTZ; June 1, 2011 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4188 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 10:23 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Ok, Charile, you definetly want Sfield/Tear's modified TPC....Original only handles 1socket. I loaded it with just the -l flag and it showed that only the first 12cores were adjusted by the non modified version. So I used the modified one and wow! Idle down another 20w and load down to 480w (1.0v vcore).
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!

Last edited by 4DoorGTZ; June 1, 2011 at 10:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4189 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 10:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

holy crap but whats the frequency they're running at?

nice!
Reply With Quote
  #4190 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 10:58 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
holy crap but whats the frequency they're running at?

nice!
I set them to 2.5, but if that only affects ES chips then they're running at the stock 2.3, its known that the TPC changes arent "visible" with other cpu info tools in linux, they report what the chips settings tell them it should be. From what I've read the only way to be sure is run some benchmarking at stock and at changed values and compare. F@H is my benchmark.... albeit useless without bigadv :(

I was never much or a linux guy but I remember DOS being a whole lot easier command line wise.... I still dont understand what I'm doing, just following others and googling commands others glance over cuz they're basic.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes