Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4171 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 07:17 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,882

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Perfect timing to play with the Opteron oc tonight then, and the last set of sticks 'o ram to be installed.
What, overclock???!?! How is this possible?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #4172 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:29 AM
Rison's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 1,131

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
What, overclock???!?! How is this possible?
That's what I was thinking.. is there a voltage mod of some kind?..
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #4173 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
What, overclock???!?! How is this possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
That's what I was thinking.. is there a voltage mod of some kind?..
TurionPowerControl - Home

Seems to work even on non-Extra spicy chips. I raised the freq. to 2300, and saw both better ppd and higher power consumption.

Tricky app to play with though - no gui, command line only.

10e uses it too. Nice tool.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4174 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:33 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

dont think they need much juice for a couple hundred mhz.

either way, screenies or it never happened lol

have fun!!1
Reply With Quote
  #4175 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, that's the problem. cpuinfo doesn't get updated, and the only way to check it out is to benchmark the rig (I'm using mprime, the Prim95 equivalent for Linux). I've found out that in the mprime options, there is a way to see the CPU frequency, but I've yet to have seen it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4176 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:49 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

the higher power consumption and better ppd are a clear giveaway,sure. but id
scratch my scalp till i could see the numbers with my own eyes lol. correction.
i wouldnt be able to sleep at night :)
also,wasnt there another tray program that tweaked cpus? forgot the name of it,i used
it on laptops for overclocks and the such in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #4177 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 08:50 AM
Rison's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 1,131

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Yeah, that's the problem. cpuinfo doesn't get updated, and the only way to check it out is to benchmark the rig (I'm using mprime, the Prim95 equivalent for Linux). I've found out that in the mprime options, there is a way to see the CPU frequency, but I've yet to have seen it.
what does /proc/cpuinfo show? the default stats?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #4178 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 09:20 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 690

My System Specs

Default

Turion..... lack of bigadv would be the perfect time to mess with it.... i'd say the 6176's can do 2.3-2.6 or so....
__________________


Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4179 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 09:48 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
what does /proc/cpuinfo show? the default stats?
From what I understand in the doc, cpuinfo shows the BIOS settings. TPC issues a command after POST while in your preferred distro. If you wish to have an oc applied at every startup, /etc/rc.local must be edited.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Turion..... lack of bigadv would be the perfect time to mess with it.... i'd say the 6176's can do 2.3-2.6 or so....
Hence why I want to play with this this evening. 6128s seem stable at 2.5ish from my research, @ stock volts. TPC actually allows you to change the Vcore too if you wish.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4180 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 12:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

some piccies snapped by tpu at computex...


first thing that went tru me head was ppd, then power, then heat and noise
numbers :D






Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes