Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 08:01 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea i been reading the forums and yea that sucks aboot the farms. Im tryin to hold off till some new Nvidia cards come out.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 09:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exmortis View Post
My HD4870 pumps WUs for us all day while I am at work, and all night will I sleep.
What is your CPU usage like with the 4870? Came from 2 8800GT's to a single 4870 and the single 4870 uses way more CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 04:52 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Ok everyone.

I've upped my production now.

I just pulled the trigger on a BFG 9800 GT oc , to replace the pci card I run my 2nd monitor on , so now It can fold too ...

Be interesting to see how it compares with my 8800GTX..

---------

Let's go peeps !! we are at 150th.......top 100 here we come !!

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:01 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 801

My System Specs

Default

Added into the mix my new 260 Black Edition today. It's doing pretty good so far. FAHmon says 7373ppd running project 5758 (384 points) and takes 75 minutes each. I'm sure my average won't be that high because I haven't hit any speed bumps or those stingy WUs yet. Still a big leap from 2400-3100ppd my Radeon 4850 was getting before. I'm going to let this go for three days to see what the 72hour average is then I'll try to crank the shaders up and really see what this puppy can do.

For some reason the usual place I go to see my score isn't updating properly.
Hardware Canucks Forum Individual Users List - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats

I've had this running now 5 hours and haven't seen any points in the update. To see my real score I have to go to the stanford site itself. My team Name and number are correct so I dunno whats up. Maybe that site just isn't updating correctly. Also when I check my log it says I've sent results and Thanks for participating. I'm at a loss.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

You're there, number 25.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:21 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

For some reason I can't actually "use" my PC's with the GPU client running anymore. The ATI client isn't too bad, then again it's paired with a Q6600 at 3.0, but the Nvidia client (on a lowly stock E6300)... I can't even use Excel with that running let alone do PCB layout, which means I keep pausing it, and forgeting to re-enable it...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; January 8, 2009 at 06:22 PM. Reason: G not C
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:40 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Update the Core of the nvidia client - it should not use that much the CPU. Stop the process, delete the fahcore_11 then restart the .exe. It will download the newest Core.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:48 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Shweeeet !!!

It would appear I have both cards folding now.Fahmon is showing 2 sep clients correctly , each with unique WU's , chugging along nicely....7500 PPD estimate so far.

Is there a display program that will actually show me what card is doing what ?

As a side bonus :

cls||Pigg has agreed to borg his ps3 for me too.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 06:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

The more the better!

To see both cards' ppd seperately, use Fahmon, or Fahspy.

I also forgot to add that I'll be splitting my 260s, and both will fold (finally...)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 07:11 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
To see both cards' ppd seperately, use Fahmon, or Fahspy.

I also forgot to add that I'll be splitting my 260s, and both will fold (finally...)
Where does Fahmon show what card is doing what WU ?

It shows 2 clients but it doesnt lable card to WU that I can see ?!....
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes