Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #3961 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 06:59 AM
Crandall's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: No Funswick
Posts: 82
Default

I'm in the top 20 producers. I don't know if that's a good sign, or a bad one hahaha.
Reply With Quote
  #3962 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 07:23 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

aye, good one!

tis the addiction taking roots! :)
Reply With Quote
  #3963 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 10:51 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

SMP lovers rejoice, the nasties are no more...

Posted by Kasson on the Folding Forums;

Quote:
Project 6702 is being taken off assign. We may continue the 670x series at a later date, but it is being mothballed for the moment

__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3964 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 11:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Anyone else getting non-bigadv units? Finished a P2695 on my 2600k this morning and all I've got since is small WU's.
Reply With Quote
  #3965 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 11:16 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Anyone else getting non-bigadv units? Finished a P2695 on my 2600k this morning and all I've got since is small WU's.
Hope I don't jinx myself by saying this but it's been all -bigadv for me...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3966 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 11:45 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Will setting the memory limit on VM Player too low cause me not to get certain units? I had mine set to 2000 and it was able to successfully complete the bigadv w/o issue but it doesn't seem to grab any more. I think this happened once before IIRC. I guess I'll try to increase it to 2500 to see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3967 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 04:00 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 530

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Will setting the memory limit on VM Player too low cause me not to get certain units? I had mine set to 2000 and it was able to successfully complete the bigadv w/o issue but it doesn't seem to grab any more. I think this happened once before IIRC. I guess I'll try to increase it to 2500 to see if that helps.
Nope. ChasR on the FoldingForums mentioned that as long as the client's limit is set to higher than 64MB you are ok and it SHOULD get BigAdv units.

I would think on a regular 4+4 core CPU as long as you allocate 2GB to the VM it should work without thrashing or slowing down due to memory starvation. If not, raise it up to 3072MB/3GB and it definitely should suffice. Even 2560mb or 2.5GB should be good.

The days of having to allocate 512MB per core or thread are over with A5 units.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #3968 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 11:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10e View Post
Nope. ChasR on the FoldingForums mentioned that as long as the client's limit is set to higher than 64MB you are ok and it SHOULD get BigAdv units.

I would think on a regular 4+4 core CPU as long as you allocate 2GB to the VM it should work without thrashing or slowing down due to memory starvation. If not, raise it up to 3072MB/3GB and it definitely should suffice. Even 2560mb or 2.5GB should be good.

The days of having to allocate 512MB per core or thread are over with A5 units.
I seriously think these VM clients hate me. I ended up erasing the whole VM installation, copying over the linuxrouter image again and starting fresh. This time I set the memory to 3072 and it grabbed a P6901 however it has been over an hour and it hasn't done a single frame yet. Yet I know when I first started using the linuxrouter image again a week or two ago I had no problems completing them with it set to 2000.
Reply With Quote
  #3969 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 01:58 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

I have had some of those units take a LONG time for the first frame to complete.......don't know why. Once it gets past the first frame the times drop to normal...?
Reply With Quote
  #3970 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 02:12 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Is P2684 going to be cancelled soon too?
I finally was able to get my i7 970 crunching away at 4250 MHz but so far the two WUs it's gotten are both 2684

So far the only comparison I can make are from HFM is:

i7 970 4250MHz P2684 - TPF 29:50 - 37795 PPD - 8.893 PPD/MHz
i7 2600K 4800MHz P6901 - TPF 24:54 - 49467 PPD - 10.306 PPD/MHz
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes