Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #3911 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 07:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,730

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
you can always super stress it and if its cool just do it via bios? :)
this way you wont have to deal with sliders and programs screwing up.
keep a copy of the original just in case. oh yeah and put the fan on dynamic.
this way if driver decides to take a brain fart your card wont die.
I'll see if it happens again. I much prefer to avoid flashing the bios unless I absolutely have to. I like to run my folding OCs right on the edge of 100% stable, so it's nice to be able to drop it down a notch when/if a new WU pushes the OC beyond stable.

As far as Dynamic goes.... My preference would be to peg it at 100% for safety's sake.

edit: Looks like an unstable OC... I completed that WU, but got NANs on the next one. Dialed the OC down by 10 core clocks.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; February 12, 2011 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3912 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 08:28 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I don't think flashing is a good idea either... I periodically have to lower the "modest" overclocks on my fermi cards so the cards don't get EUE errors... seems to happen more often when it gets milder outside and my room gets hotter. My non-fermi cards running gpu2 seem to be immune to this...Don't remember ever having to lower shader clocks to get the card stable again...
Reply With Quote
  #3913 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 09:18 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,730

My System Specs

Default

I think GPU3 Fermi WUs work the non-core architecture harder than previous clients. With this in mind, my theory is that those components are more sensitive because fan speeds only ramp up based on Core temp.

Currently running 1:01 / 1:02 on a 6805 and reporting 17.8K - 18K+.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3914 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 09:31 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Man those are some sweet numbers, how do you like the Frozr II cooler compared to the Cyclone...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3915 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 05:31 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,730

My System Specs

Default

I like the look better, and It seems to be quieter, but that's hard to tell as the frozr is inside a case.

edit: Dropped the OC again overnight. I guess I'll have to do some research on the issue.... could be described either as a bug, or a feature. :) What's wierd is that the FAH client is reacting... It gives me a Corestatus = 63 error, but then starts up on it's own at the lower clocks. In the past, if an OC failed it would just die or bluescreen. This seems to be defaulting back to stock (bios settings) and carrying on.


Code:
[04:56:50] Completed  13000000 out of 50000000 steps (26%).
[04:57:52] Completed  13500000 out of 50000000 steps (27%).
[04:58:54] Completed  14000000 out of 50000000 steps (28%).
[04:59:55] Completed  14500000 out of 50000000 steps (29%).
[05:01:07] CoreStatus = 63 (99)
[05:01:07] + Error starting Folding@home core.
[05:01:12] 
[05:01:12] + Processing work unit
[05:01:12] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
[05:01:12] Core found.
[05:01:12] Working on queue slot 09 [February 13 05:01:12 UTC]
[05:01:12] + Working ...
[05:01:12] 
[05:01:12] *------------------------------*
[05:01:12] Folding@Home GPU Core
[05:01:12] Version 2.15 (Tue Nov 16 09:05:18 PST 2010)
[05:01:12] 
[05:01:12] Build host: SimbiosNvdWin7
[05:01:12] Board Type: NVIDIA/CUDA
[05:01:12] Core      : x=15
[05:01:12]  Window's signal control handler registered.
[05:01:12] Preparing to commence simulation
[05:01:12] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[05:01:22] - Looking at optimizations...
[05:01:22] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[05:01:22] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[05:01:22] - Files status OK
[05:01:22] sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
[05:01:22] - Expanded 40499 -> 162639 (decompressed 401.5 percent)
[05:01:22] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=40499 data_size=162639, decompressed_data_size=162639 diff=0
[05:01:22] - Digital signature verified
[05:01:22] 
[05:01:22] Project: 6805 (Run 1767, Clone 2, Gen 0)
[05:01:22] 
[05:01:22] Entering M.D.
[05:01:24] Will resume from checkpoint file work/wudata_09.ckp
[05:01:24] Tpr hash work/wudata_09.tpr:  1665624460 1727712844 3563030993 133258715 1075771764
[05:01:24] Working on ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AMYLOID
[05:01:24] Client config found, loading data.
[05:01:24] Resuming from checkpoint
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: retreived and current tpr file hash:
[05:01:24]    0   1665624460   1665624460
[05:01:24]    1   1727712844   1727712844
[05:01:24]    2   3563030993   3563030993
[05:01:24]    3    133258715    133258715
[05:01:24]    4   1075771764   1075771764
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: file hashes same.
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: state restored.
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_09.log Verified work/wudata_09.log
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_09.trr Verified work/wudata_09.trr
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_09.xtc Verified work/wudata_09.xtc
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_09.edr Verified work/wudata_09.edr
[05:01:24] fcCheckPointResume: state restored 2
[05:01:24] Resumed from checkpoint
[05:01:24] Setting checkpoint frequency: 500000
[05:01:24] Completed  14500001 out of 50000000 steps (29%).
[05:01:24] Starting GUI Server
[05:02:46] Completed  15000000 out of 50000000 steps (30%).
[05:03:57] Completed  15500000 out of 50000000 steps (31%).
[05:05:08] Completed  16000000 out of 50000000 steps (32%).
[05:06:19] Completed  16500000 out of 50000000 steps (33%).
[05:07:31] Completed  17000000 out of 50000000 steps (34%).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; February 13, 2011 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3916 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 07:58 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Corestatus 63= (99) code means something is up with the core:
CoreStatus codes - FaHWiki

According to FAHwiki, it happens when you change from one version of a core to another. Strange.

I would try deleting the work, core, and queue files, and add the "-forcegpu nvidia_fermi " flag as well.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3917 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2011, 02:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

guys, you know how i usually mention everest for checking temps and voltages right?
well now im mentioning aida64. was using aida32 before it got renamed to everest, now back to the roots baby!

whats nice is the 3 digits for voltages, so comparing both everest and aida64 at the same time you get something like

vcore 1.20 vs 1.193

which can and will help you with tweaking!




Reply With Quote
  #3918 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2011, 04:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

I use AIDA64 to display temps, usages, etc on my Logitech G13. Only issue I have with it is that it locks up occasionally and I need to restart it.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3919 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2011, 04:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

nice. does it lock up with a ton of cpu usage or not?
32 or 64 bit os?
i usually leave mine on, but in the long run it can eat away some cpu cycles.
Reply With Quote
  #3920 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2011, 05:06 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

Well my CPU is almost always @ 100% due to it folding. But even when I drop down to -smp 7 and CPU usage is around 85% it still locks up. 64-bit Windows. I just installed the newest beta this morning, we will see if it resolves the lock ups or not.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes