Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #3841 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 05:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

crap i used the monkey one. lol.


ok, how do i get mine? sorry for the tarded q :p


edit


wine + f@h passkey dont mix up.

Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? 0
Invalid passkey entered. Please double check it or just press enter.
Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? none
Invalid passkey entered. Please double check it or just press enter.
Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? n
Invalid passkey entered. Please double check it or just press enter.
Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? no
Invalid passkey entered. Please double check it or just press enter.
Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? ****
Invalid passkey entered. Please double check it or just press enter.
Passkey [246ec6f33bccf184ba5647dbcd094a5c]? help!
Reply With Quote
  #3842 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 06:00 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

If you still have the smp client with your key installed on a machine somewhere, use the -configonly argument and open the client. It will show you your key. Otherwise check your emails... the key was emailed to you at some point.

Or get a new one mailed to you: Folding@home - FAQ-passkey

Folding@Home

Last edited by boggtrotter59; January 29, 2011 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3843 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 06:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i tried that, waiting...:)

tx
Reply With Quote
  #3844 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 07:07 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Good day today, finished 2 bigadv. Then Mr. Consistency my GPU-Box has shut down for some reason.... oh well I was gonna turn it off for a few weeks starting Monday anyways. Sigh, -40kppd
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #3845 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 07:13 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
[01:39:33] Completed 152500 out of 250000 steps (61%)
[01:51:56] Completed 155000 out of 250000 steps (62%)
[02:04:24] Completed 157500 out of 250000 steps (63%)
[02:14:02] CoreStatus = C0000005 (-1073741819)
[02:14:02] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000005
[02:14:02] Deleting current work unit & continuing...
Had the same error on my other SR-2 today. Yet this thing passed 12 hours of LinX 3 days ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3846 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 07:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

keep it up!

guys,quick question. with gpu folding, im giving the ole 260 a folding, but for some reason im having

issues doing anything, like browsing. already changed drives(thus reinstalled win 7, new/older drivers, its the same.

in xp its fine, i have a machine with it and the same card with same driver set is cool.
Reply With Quote
  #3847 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 07:54 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Had the same error on my other SR-2 today. Yet this thing passed 12 hours of LinX 3 days ago.
Man you sure are having all sorts of bad luck with your boards.

Those SR-2's seem to either go really easy or act like the b*tch from hell, nothing in between..

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
keep it up!

guys,quick question. with gpu folding, im giving the ole 260 a folding, but for some reason im having

issues doing anything, like browsing. already changed drives(thus reinstalled win 7, new/older drivers, its the same.

in xp its fine, i have a machine with it and the same card with same driver set is cool.
Do you have Aero enabled, that usually does the trick...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3848 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 07:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

everything is disabled actually, i put it on best performance, this is a fresh install too.
ill drop it in the xp machine but its really weird.
danke
Reply With Quote
  #3849 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 08:02 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
everything is disabled actually, i put it on best performance, this is a fresh install too.
ill drop it in the xp machine but its really weird.
danke
You want Aero 'Enabled' that's what usually stops the lag in vista/7, at least it used to...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3850 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2011, 08:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

oh, then let me try again lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes