Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #311 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 09:22 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Lol I thought about running it on my quad but I have Boinc running there and while I keep FaH a priority, I still like to help the Boinc team a bit. Still, might give it a go to see what its capable of once my Step-Up card arrives...
If you decide to try it and are feeling a bit ambitious you could try this How to Install Dual 6.22 mpich on a Quad-Windows - XtremeSystems Forums

I haven't tried it myself yet but might give it a go one of these days...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #312 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 09:44 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

btw you can set those arguments/flags within the MPICH client advanced options so you don't have to alter the shortcut with -smp -verbosity 9 -advmethods.
*Edit..oops chrisk I see you tried that but read somewhere setting that in the configonly option part wasn't good.. I dunno worked like a charm for me all 3 times I've restarted it.

I wonder..Bah the client.cfg file is just a long line of the options and hard to read. It would have been great if that listed all the option settings so a guy could just easily edit the values. but noooooo.. haha

Last edited by Alwaysrun; February 22, 2009 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #313 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 09:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Lots of flag talking tonight. Here is another flag I like: :canadia nwave::c anadianwave::canadianw ave::can adianwave::canadianwav e::canad ianwave: :canadia nwave::c anadianwave::canadianw ave:

sry...couldnt resist
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #314 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 11:13 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Sonofawitch, just fried a GX2. Playing with the OC, start up folding, leave..... Check stats a few hours later to see if the OC bumped ppd. And its locked up. OK no prob, reboot right? 1 of the 2 cards isnt recognized on reboot. The green lights come on but the blue light does not. I cant believe there's no reset of the clocks or something built in.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #315 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 11:21 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Sonofawitch, just fried a GX2. Playing with the OC, start up folding, leave..... Check stats a few hours later to see if the OC bumped ppd. And its locked up. OK no prob, reboot right? 1 of the 2 cards isnt recognized on reboot. The green lights come on but the blue light does not. I cant believe there's no reset of the clocks or something built in.
That really sucks, you were putting up some nice ppd. Are you sure its actually fried...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #316 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 11:26 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Not sure, but no idea how to ressurect it. I mean any other card I've ever heard of, if you push too far on the OC, you might get a lockup or reboot. But after that you're back to default. This just took a dump.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #317 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 11:33 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Not sure, but no idea how to ressurect it. I mean any other card I've ever heard of, if you push too far on the OC, you might get a lockup or reboot. But after that you're back to default. This just took a dump.
Usually if you OC a folder too high it will just EUE itself into a 24hr pause. Unfortunately I don't know enough about gpu's to know what the lights mean.

Could it be PSU related, maybe try different PCIe cables...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #318 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 06:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,773

My System Specs

Default

I'm trying to set up the client in my fresh install of Win 7, but I can get WU'S

Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[14:07:52] (Got status 503)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #319 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 06:49 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inik View Post
I'm trying to set up the client in my fresh install of Win 7, but I can get WU'S

Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[14:07:52] (Got status 503)
Make sure that there is no firewall blocking FaH. I got the same error on the SMP client...I went in and added the FaH app to the exceptions list and it worked fine.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #320 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 06:51 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Not sure, but no idea how to ressurect it. I mean any other card I've ever heard of, if you push too far on the OC, you might get a lockup or reboot. But after that you're back to default. This just took a dump.
Wow yeah....might get a eue or even a blue screen, but a reboot does her good...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes