Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2251 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:08 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,862

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Be careful; you did not loose the folded WU. It is still in the queue file. But you did loose the second WU which had 5% completed.
I gotta disagree with you there 3.0, I had the exact same thing happen to me and I lost the completed WU. His current one should still be OK.
Reply With Quote
  #2252 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:09 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Did you figure out what went wrong?
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #2253 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:15 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,862

My System Specs

Default

Never officially, no. I suspect that it was because I was suspending the VM to HD instead of stopping it and shutting down properly.
Reply With Quote
  #2254 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:29 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,032

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Never officially, no. I suspect that it was because I was suspending the VM to HD instead of stopping it and shutting down properly.
I always suspend the VM

That way I don't loose any of the WU.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #2255 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:36 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I always suspend the VM

That way I don't loose any of the WU.
I suspend and exit and haven't lost a single WU since i made 110% certain that my overclock was stable. Previously i would get WUs that did that because for one reason or another my vtt wasn't high enough or my vcore and it would do some WUs and others it would fail out at the end of it, middle, etc
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2256 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:42 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

It did not show as failing, it could not connect to the work server.
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #2257 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:48 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,208
Default

Quote:
[14:38:20] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_01.dat
[14:38:20] - Error: Could not read unit 01 file. Removing from queue.
I got this before, the WU was lost/corrupt/wouldnt ever upload or when it did it was creditless.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2258 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 12:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,948

My System Specs

Default

My mistake, I miss-read the error messages. You indeed lost the WU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2259 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 03:45 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

You did get credit Stonee, soo-ee

Only 0.5 million until we reach TPU, pour it on guys
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2260 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 03:49 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Ohmygosh I did!! Suh-weet!!
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes