Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2171 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 04:14 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Sorry...Time Per Frame. It would be the time it would take from say, 1% to 2%. Typical times vary from 35 mins per frame, to 40 mins per frame (lower is better of course)

Using the -8 flag, 37 mins so far and 1.8 gb ram to spare.......
__________________
heatware


Last edited by stoanee; December 27, 2009 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2172 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 04:28 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Ummmm....using HFM Net I noticed the listed user ID is different from my folding passkey. Is that alright?
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #2173 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 04:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Ummmm....using HFM Net I noticed the listed user ID is different from my folding passkey. Is that alright?
In HFM, go to Edit>Preferences, the Web Settings tab, and configure your info accordingly. Your EOC ID is 439810.
Reply With Quote
  #2174 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 04:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,564

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
hmmm..so basically get a 'cheap' i7 860+150$ mobo, oc to 4ghz or better, and take advantage of the bigadv units? hmmmm
I thought about the i7 860 route, but decided that having to get two 4GB kits of ram (8GB) was more expensive than the 6GB for the X58 setup. 6GB of ram seems to be the minimum to get the bigadv going, since you need 4.6GB just for the vm.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2175 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

I limited my encoding to 1 thread (going to take months to finish now ).
W/ -smp 7 TPF was 32min 3 seconds. That is only a minute and a half faster than what SniperXX from the guide ([GUIDE] VMWare 3.0 (8 Core Folding w/ -bigadv) - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net) is getting w/ a 4GHz i7 and smp -7. Is there anything else I can do to improve it?
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #2176 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:41 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

According to HFM.NET I am up to 40K PPD alone on this PC. Makes the 3k I make on my HTPC w/ an SMP client and a 9500GT seem very pathetic.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #2177 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,564

My System Specs

Default

32min is really good. I have never gotten a TPF that low.

When I had two i7s folding at 3.4GHZ, one was faster than the other. My guess is that my main rig (which was slower) had more appd running stealing cycles. That could be a difference between your setup and his. You could try it with fewer apps running and competing for cpu time.

To make it faster, you could use the ramdisk option. For that, I believe that 3.0Charlie said you needed ~8GB of ram for the ramdisk alone.....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2178 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:46 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
32min is really good. I have never gotten a TPF that low.

When I had two i7s folding at 3.4GHZ, one was faster than the other. My guess is that my main rig (which was slower) had more appd running stealing cycles. That could be a difference between your setup and his. You could try it with fewer apps running and competing for cpu time.

To make it faster, you could use the ramdisk option. For that, I believe that 3.0Charlie said you needed ~8GB of ram for the ramdisk alone.....
I already have it on an SSD, I'll try the ramdrive out once the extra 6GB comes along.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #2179 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:49 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,170
Default

RAM is a factor, if you were to have faster ram you would be able to increase your ppd even more.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2180 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 06:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
RAM is a factor, if you were to have faster ram you would be able to increase your ppd even more
Interesting. I actually have my ram clocked very low and w/ loose timings. I'll play around w/ this more when the other 6GB comes.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes