Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2101 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 08:37 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 726

My System Specs

Default

Well teh bigadv are doable on the i7 Laptop, but I really dont like the temps, not gonna push it since its new and a large investment. 96c when the tjmax is 100, it ws throttling down from 3.33 to 2.26.

Still had a tpf of 42mins, but dont wanna melt this laptop quite yet. If I can get my damn mobo running I have the W/C setup done for the dual-quad (outdated harpertowns)

....edit wonder how it would do in the garage that is -15c right now?
__________________


Have an A-1 day!

Last edited by 4DoorGTZ; December 21, 2009 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2102 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Haha I just had to restart my VMs because my router was reset and I could not access them (they no longer had valid IPs)...
Configure VMs with static IPs. Problem solved .
Reply With Quote
  #2103 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:48 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Configure VMs with static IPs. Problem solved .
Absolutely will have to do that. Save me some time...is it something I do through Vmware app or something I have to do inside the vm machine? Or router?

edit: Nevermind...logged into the router, and saved the current address table so that an ip will be assigned to a mac address...should do it if the vm machine has the same mac each time it resets. Thanks!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2104 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Absolutely will have to do that. Save me some time...is it something I do through Vmware app or something I have to do inside the vm machine? Or router?

edit: Nevermind...logged into the router, and saved the current address table so that an ip will be assigned to a mac address...should do it if the vm machine has the same mac each time it resets. Thanks!
I do it by configuring the network settings inside the VMs themselves (not very difficult), but that works too.
Reply With Quote
  #2105 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 11:06 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
As a reference my Main raig is folding bigadv WU at a 32 minutes tpf, and that's with dual E5520s (Stock).
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Don't know about using faster ram, but using the buildramfs command, yes...
Thats a nice tpf, should get you some decent ppd if you ever leave it Folding long enough to finish a WU.

Did you manage to get numbers with and without the ramdrive, is it worth it?.

If so would you mind sharing the results, you used the so something must have worked well...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Well teh bigadv are doable on the i7 Laptop, but I really dont like the temps, not gonna push it since its new and a large investment. 96c when the tjmax is 100, it ws throttling down from 3.33 to 2.26.

Still had a tpf of 42mins, but dont wanna melt this laptop quite yet. If I can get my damn mobo running I have the W/C setup done for the dual-quad (outdated harpertowns)

....edit wonder how it would do in the garage that is -15c right now?
You really got to get that dual-quad going, I've been interested to see how it would turn out.

As I recall you've got that Asus Z7S WS board that I always wanted, the one that was supposed to compete with skulltrail.

Besides, you've been promising to come kick me out of the topspot for how long now?...
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Haha I just had to restart my VMs because my router was reset and I could not access them (they no longer had valid IPs)...when it restarted, I lost two bigadv units (one at 33%, the other 85%). Thought for sure it resumed after a reset. (I usually suspend the vm, not reset). I saw there was a command to type in but I never got it before either.

I didn't mind losing the 33% one (actually reformatted that rig today with new SSD firmware, clean drive and OS install) but the 86% hurt. Time to look over the guides again.
Ouch, that's gotta hurt, especially when your 24avg is really starting to get up there...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #2106 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 05:05 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,948

My System Specs

Default

The ramdrive decreased the tpf by 3+ minutes. ~36 to less than 33.

Last update showed 56,597 points.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2107 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:44 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
The ramdrive decreased the tpf by 3+ minutes. ~36 to less than 33.

Last update showed 56,597 points.
Thats impressive. How much ram is needed for that?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2108 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 09:50 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,948

My System Specs

Default

With the buildramfs command, the Vm reserves 8Gb.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2109 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 11:11 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,851

My System Specs

Default

Aah, that explains the issues I had yesterday. My system only has 6 gb, not enough for the ramdrive too.
Reply With Quote
  #2110 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 11:31 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
With the buildramfs command, the Vm reserves 8Gb.
Lmao...two months ago I was wondering what the heck I would do with 6GB of ram....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes