Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2051 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 10:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you need to zip tie another 120 to output upwards. thumbs up!


Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonlime View Post
Here we go! getting there



Added 2x8800GTs to the fold



Accepting donations to fill that last slot!











Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Yay, new laptop arrived in time for Xmas. CPU-Z Validator 3.1 Its tempting to get it running bigadv wu's but that might wait until after the holidays, still have 2wks before I'm overtaken for 2nd place...... so far.

curious about temps. drop everest in there while its maxed out pretty plz :)
Reply With Quote
  #2052 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:16 AM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Random question is random, is there a way to run two different clients, one for GPU and one for CPU? I currently have my GPU churning away, but now I'm trying to find a way to get my CPU to do something more then just look pretty!
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:


Reply With Quote
  #2053 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:26 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llama_egg View Post
Random question is random, is there a way to run two different clients, one for GPU and one for CPU? I currently have my GPU churning away, but now I'm trying to find a way to get my CPU to do something more then just look pretty!
What cpu do you have?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2054 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:26 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llama_egg View Post
Random question is random, is there a way to run two different clients, one for GPU and one for CPU? I currently have my GPU churning away, but now I'm trying to find a way to get my CPU to do something more then just look pretty!
Absolutely! What CPU do you have? Best PPD for a quad/dual core is a VMWare instance. Take a look at this guide here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2055 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:29 AM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Currently pushing my i7 920, figured I might as well get the overclock doing something while I'm at work.

Speaking of which, I'm off to work now! Later!
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:


Reply With Quote
  #2056 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:55 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llama_egg View Post
Currently pushing my i7 920, figured I might as well get the overclock doing something while I'm at work.

Speaking of which, I'm off to work now! Later!
Since you have an i7 with hyperthreading, you can actually run the -bigadv work units. I'll let someone more experienced chime in as I haven't had the opportunity to try those yet. They can net you some serious PPD though
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2057 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llama_egg View Post
Currently pushing my i7 920, figured I might as well get the overclock doing something while I'm at work.

Speaking of which, I'm off to work now! Later!
You're going to want to look at this in order to get the most out of your CPU: -bigadv, Set yourself up BIG, a users guide - [H]ard|Forum
Reply With Quote
  #2058 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:58 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Yup you gotta start folding with the bigadv. I get ~20,000PPD on each one I have. You got some serious PPD just sitting there.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2059 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:59 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Haha , I love your avatar.
That is what happens when I'm stuck at home sick and my creative side decides to make an appearance
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2060 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 11:40 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
you need to zip tie another 120 to output upwards. thumbs up!
Like this?

More pics and detail here: lemonlime's new and improved F@H tech station



Good tip, thanks dangtx, lowered temps considerably (although the 150CFM panaflows certainly didn't hurt)!
__________________

Last edited by lemonlime; December 20, 2009 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes