Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 07:49 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

My HD4870 pumps WUs for us all day while I am at work, and all night will I sleep. Two P4s at work and 1 Core2Dou at work also pump 24/7. I am a new HC folder, wish I could sneak my 700k Points over from rage3d, but alas I am worken on rebuilding that. I also has some issues with GPU WUs for a week or so, but they are all stable now.
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 07:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,787

My System Specs

Default

I also have some problems right now with my GTX 280 with the 180.60. Trying to figure out what drivers are okay!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:23 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inik View Post
I also have some problems right now with my GTX 280 with the 180.60. Trying to figure out what drivers are okay!
If you don't mind beta's the 180.70's were supposedly developed for Folding, I still use the 178.24's and find them very stable...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:29 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

I bought a new 9800gtx+ just to fold...problem is, when I run both cards in my folding rig (9800gtx+ and the 9600gso), the machine reboots...I am afraid that the Corsair 550VX might not be enough to run the folding rig, which would be a p-off since I just put the 550 in the computer brand new.

My 260 core 216 is still chugging along in my main rig and I am still over 10000ppd right now...if I can get the 9600gso running in one of my rigs I can add another 3000-4000 no prob. I am talking to a few people I know who think the folding thing is 'cool' so hopefully I can get them to join.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:40 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I bought a new 9800gtx+ just to fold...problem is, when I run both cards in my folding rig (9800gtx+ and the 9600gso), the machine reboots...I am afraid that the Corsair 550VX might not be enough to run the folding rig, which would be a p-off since I just put the 550 in the computer brand new.

My 260 core 216 is still chugging along in my main rig and I am still over 10000ppd right now...if I can get the 9600gso running in one of my rigs I can add another 3000-4000 no prob. I am talking to a few people I know who think the folding thing is 'cool' so hopefully I can get them to join.
That Corsair should be able to handle both those cards, it will definatly handle the GTX+ easily.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:46 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

can i fold on a P4 @ 3ghz w/hyperthreading, 1.5gb ram and a 6600gt (agp) ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:50 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
can i fold on a P4 @ 3ghz w/hyperthreading, 1.5gb ram and a 6600gt (agp) ?
Your P4 could probably run two instances of the standard CPU client, I don't think that GPU can run Cuda and there for can't Fold...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 09:01 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

ok, because i started the CPU client, second one on the list of CPU clients here

Folding@home - DownloadWinOther (Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008 SMP client console version 6.22 beta2 for MPICH (32-bit or 64-bit))

and it is just sitting at 0%

Completed 0 out of 5000000 steps (0%)

i just did a fresh install of XP PRO, and have .net 1.1, 2 and 3 installed and had to reboot, going to give it a few minutes and see if it starts working
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 09:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

I've tried CPU folding with some P4s. Not worth it: ~300ppd, a lot of heat and very high power consumption.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 09:09 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

ya, i doubt i`m going to try much more to get it working with this P4, its loud and annoying anyway, don`t think i could handle listening to it 24/7. it only a back-up PC for when i`m fixing or upgrading this one.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes