Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1531 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:07 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

not sure if this is how you reference another thread but here goes...

My First Air/Water Cooling attempt -kinda-

That's my cooling system as of right now. heat was unreal in this room until I hooked that up..

Im in the process of building a larger version, this one will use a higher pressure and will only flow when the water in the rad rises to a set temp then a solenoid will open and flush it bringing the temp back down to 55f i have the electronics ready, just need a larger RAD and a hopefully a fan that makes less noise!

what im thinking of doing is putting the systems in a BOX suck room air in flow thru/around the systems then back into the room.. what I want is COLD air comming from the system box.. the setup I have now removes all the heat from these two systems and cools the room a bit, but I need MORE ;)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1532 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Gotcha - I remember that thread. I taught you were using ground water to cool your rig.

Be careful with well water - it is very cold, and condensation could become a serious issue to your rig.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #1533 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 08:48 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Those are revision 1 PC-60 cases.......the revision 2 case has the power buttons/leds built right into the front......



-------

My ppd is gonna be down for a few days , my MPICH client has decided to bork itself , won't start anymore.....
Didn't see this earlier, but did mention it here Updated Win SMP Client - Old One Expires July 04 2009

No need to delete the folders just replace the .exe
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #1534 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 08:48 AM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

I wonder how this will affect the VM Ware folding virtual application in this situation. It runs the Linux client, right? In which case unless the Linux copy has been updated everything will be fine, correct?

Reading the supplied link, they expire July 4 2010. Also, it looks like I may not need to run VMWare anymore seeming the updated Windows client is working to phase out the old A1 cores. This is essentially the reason the VMWare clients fold 'faster' is because they're using the new SMP cores that only the Linux client has access to. It may go to simplify my machines a great deal if I can just use the Windows SMP client again.
Reply With Quote
  #1535 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 08:51 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I still can't get past the stupid EUEs on my fourth GPU.

I tested the cards yesterday with continuous loops of 3DMark and there were no issues never mind hours of gaming on Age of Conan.

I'm thinking there might be something wrong with my dummy plugs...
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #1536 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:02 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,501
Default

We broke the top 75 !!

Great work everyone !!

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #1537 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 05:48 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I still can't get past the stupid EUEs on my fourth GPU.

I tested the cards yesterday with continuous loops of 3DMark and there were no issues never mind hours of gaming on Age of Conan.

I'm thinking there might be something wrong with my dummy plugs...
I'm guessing you already did this but the 3rd/4th gpu folds fine when by itself?
Reply With Quote
  #1538 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 06:21 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I'm guessing you already did this but the 3rd/4th gpu folds fine when by itself?
Yeah, I switched the cards around a couple of times.

It's always the second card that gets the problems and it's the one with the dummy plugs.


The thing that gets me is it was folding fine for about 4-5 weeks then one day it stopped.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #1539 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:09 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Alot of people I know have had trouble getting core #4 playing well on GTX295s. Its got to be a driver issue.
Reply With Quote
  #1540 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2009, 03:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

The Team will see a drop in ppd for a while. I have sold half of all my parts, and am folding still on a mix of parts. More later tonight.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes