Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1151 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 03:07 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default *May I Present...*

Storm Force


I have a Lot of Bugs to work out with this, the RAM for instance isn't running at peak speed or performance even with a voltage Bump from 1.8v - 2.0.
The BIOS is confusing to me, so I gotta work through that as well.
My SATA is running Native IDE because it Crashes any other way lol!
And, CoreTemp only shows me 1 Core's Temp, not all 4.
I got HW monitor going right now, its a long road ahead to get this working right.
If anyone knows, the Boards Driver CD had a ATi Southbridge Driver, that I did not install, I have no idea if its for the Onboard Video or something that I should put on.

Anywho, Enjoy the BB Pics.
GTS250 is posting 5900ppd on stock Shaders.

I'm Back Everyone!!!!

ST
Attached Images
     
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #1152 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 03:08 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Nice stuff!

I finally got my 4th core folding on my 295s today

Now to pass Nademon on the PPD list!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #1153 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 05:39 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Porch light? Keep the watts for your folding rigs - Fahspy is enough to guide me, and show me the way up... ... still I'm missing 4 Vmware instances...



...once I have the D-Tek 1366 backplate that NCIX forgot to ship on Friday (), and once I have the GSkill DDR3 sticks back from RMA( ).
All kidding aside, that's some seriously major ppd you've got there. Looks like you'll be doing something close to 45,000+ ppd once you've got everything sorted out.

Looks like I've got a little under a month at this rate...().

@ ST; Welcome back...

@ zlojack; Great we'll finally get to see what those monsters can do...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #1154 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 05:40 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Crap...the EUEs are back on the fourth core
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #1155 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 05:46 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Crap...the EUEs are back on the fourth core
Why not toss it in your back up rig? It would work then
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #1156 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 05:53 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Crap...the EUEs are back on the fourth core
Is it the same error's it was getting before?.

I don't know if this applies but have you tried the -local flag.
Quote:
Use configuration files from local directory. This option has no meaning on Linux, but is vital on Windows and Macintosh for running multiple clients on a machine. It instructs the client to read its config information from the client.cfg file in the current directory rather than, on Windows, from the installation directory specified in the registry, or, on Macintosh, the Library/Folding@home directory. Information such as the user name, team name, proxy information, machine ID are maintained in the client.cfg file. The flag ensures that work does not conflict. Use "-local" only if you are planning on running more than one instance of Folding@Home on the same machine (this is only useful if you are running on a multi-processor machine). Create as many directories as there are processors on the machine, copy the exe files and client.cfg file into each of these directories, run "FAH3Console -local -config" on each and specify unique machine IDs for each directory (under the Advanced Settings option). From then onwards you may run each copy by switching to its directory and running with the -local flag.
Another flag you might try if you haven't already is -forcegpu nvidia_g80 , this might help if F@H is having problems detecting the fourth gpu...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #1157 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 06:03 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I'll try both of those things.

For what it's worth, it's not getting the error right away anymore, but after some time folding. That plus it's registering NANs as opposed to just going directly to the mdrun_gpu error
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #1158 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 06:37 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I'll try both of those things.

For what it's worth, it's not getting the error right away anymore, but after some time folding. That plus it's registering NANs as opposed to just going directly to the mdrun_gpu error
Have you tried deleting the work folder, unitinfo.txt, and queue.dat files again ?, you might also delete the two FahCores while you are there as one of them might have gotten corrupted during your previous troubles...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #1159 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 06:55 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Why don't you try the Vmware setup on that Q9450?
I just ordered some resistors to make a dummy plug so that I can fold in Vista. I think I'll give Vmware a go once I have that going.

Oh and if anyone needs resistors for a dummy plug let me know cuz I ordered tons.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #1160 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 09:12 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Have you tried deleting the work folder, unitinfo.txt, and queue.dat files again ?, you might also delete the two FahCores while you are there as one of them might have gotten corrupted during your previous troubles...
I did that.

Deleted everything in there except the cudart.dll

Anyway, it seems to be chugging along fine now. I've set the card to stock speeds for the time being.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes