Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 06:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Good temps under load. No worries here.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 05:50 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Cool.

So now I have driver questions.

I am forced to use the 175.19 drivers , based on my crappy secondary video card (an fx5500)......

Am I losing Points ?

Or should I just upgrade my secondary card ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 05:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Oh my. It still works?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 06:05 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Cool.

So now I have driver questions.

I am forced to use the 175.19 drivers , based on my crappy secondary video card (an fx5500)......

Am I losing Points ?

Or should I just upgrade my secondary card ?

Going by your points on the stats page , if they are all from the GTX they look about right. If you could upgrade your second card thats probably the way to go. If you do upgrade, its best to try and get another card with the same number of SP's. The 'Shader Bug' sometimes affects setups with mismatched cards effectively downclocking the faster card to almost the same speed as the slow one...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 06:30 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Oh my. It still works?
Barely...

I like to use 2 video cards for my dual monitors.I'm using that fx5500 because the forceware drivers won't allow ATI driver install....my old 2ndary card was an ati.......It seem's to want NVIDIA only .... fine with me , but it's a pain because I can't use latest drivers , I hafta use the best drivers for the fx5500 , because thats the pci card I have.......

I think I'm buying another card.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 08:53 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Testing out the new 180.60 drivers reading thru the forums it now uses less cpu. I know BrainEater you cannot run this driver but anyone else running this driver i hear the 180.70 is not so stable but its more optimized to Quadro cards. Its using anywhere from 1-7% of the cpu before it was about 11-14%
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes