Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:12 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default SMP rental

welp.. it's been a while since i've folded for the canucks! Sorry fella's, the power bills have been extreme from doing all that folding in the past.

But thats not what this thread is about. Im seeking tips and tricks from anyone using the latest SMP console only build [6.22 beta2 for MPICH (32-bit or 64-bit)]. I have quad core Opteron server queued for a client at the end of December and thought i'd _break it in_ from now till then.

So basically my question is this... it's a 64 bit system on a 64 bit windows 2008 server platform. Yet the SMP client i downloaded is 64 bit (on the hyper link anyways) and appears to be running in 32bit mode; as the executeable says x86 in the file name.

Did i miss something here? The FAQ on stanfords web site doesn't really line up well with the installation of this particular FAH package.

cheers

-- grinder
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 05:05 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

If i may be so bold as to suggest using a Gpu Console its much more productive and less costly on electricity if you set it up properly.

Now you have a pretty decent card i think so im sure youll get aboot the same ppd as me around 5000-6000 depending on wu's

Using Vista would help as it uses less resources on the cpu
Only increase Shaders leave everything else to preset.

I know this is not exactly the advice you were looking for bud but if you want to save electricity as that is my goal when it comes to folding then i think this would be a much better way but hey if you wanna go the extra step you can always use one of your free cores on the SMP client. Just something to think aboot! Cheers and we can always use another for the fight!!!
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 05:20 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Hiyah Rob !!

I was just running the MPICH SMP client.I can't speak to the 64 bit buisness , but on my rig when I ran it , it could be buggy....Depends what core it uses.Had a lot of EUE's....

I'll be running the GPU2 client as soon as I clean up my 8800GTX , I may or may not continue with the SMP client.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 05:40 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

The SMP client is simply cannot keep up with the GPU client.

I just checked and this client is the only one that supports 64bit. It has to work, even though the .exe shows x86 in the filename. Try it, you just never know.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 06:40 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

thanks for the feedback guys.

I guess the FAH team doesnt have a true 64 bit SMP console client for the windows platform yet. I ran the GPU client in the summer on my 8800 Ultra and you are right.. the SMP performance doesn't come close to the GPU client.

I guess i'll keep this thing running -as is- because it is working on all four cores now as it's supposed to. Still a good stress test for the server.

lates
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 07:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

There is a 64bit version if you want, a Linux one. I used to run that along with VmWare (dual Ubuntu instances) and that SMP client. A single Q6600 had a ppd of ~4600. But that was a lot of work...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:20 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

yea we could always use 1 more for the fight! We are making great progress!
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 11:06 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
welp.. it's been a while since i've folded for the canucks! Sorry fella's, the power bills have been extreme from doing all that folding in the past.

But thats not what this thread is about. Im seeking tips and tricks from anyone using the latest SMP console only build [6.22 beta2 for MPICH (32-bit or 64-bit)]. I have quad core Opteron server queued for a client at the end of December and thought i'd _break it in_ from now till then.

So basically my question is this... it's a 64 bit system on a 64 bit windows 2008 server platform. Yet the SMP client i downloaded is 64 bit (on the hyper link anyways) and appears to be running in 32bit mode; as the executeable says x86 in the file name.

Did i miss something here? The FAQ on stanfords web site doesn't really line up well with the installation of this particular FAH package.

cheers

-- grinder
I've been running the SMP client along with dual GPU clients on my Q9550 rig and have had very few EUE's using Vista 64bit. You might try this client Folding Forum • View forum - Windows v6.23 Beta with -smp specified (was v6.22) as I've found it's more stable than the 6.22 and includes a fix that stops the client downloading the same WU again when you do get an EUE. Just make sure you install it in it's own directory C:\Fah and not in the default C:\Program Files location as this helps avoid Permissions conflicts...
I get between 1890 and 2640 PPD depending on WU and while it can't keep up with the GPU client it's still getting work done, not to mention points for the Team...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196


Last edited by LCB001; November 16, 2008 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2008, 04:33 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

good advice LCB001

It's been 4 days straight on this server and still no EUE's. Though i've only been fed project 2665 WU's thus far (at 43 hours per WU.)

I'll try the new beta after this next WU finishes
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2008, 04:46 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
good advice LCB001

It's been 4 days straight on this server and still no EUE's. Though i've only been fed project 2665 WU's thus far (at 43 hours per WU.)

I'll try the new beta after this next WU finishes
Glad its working for you, and great to see you back on the charts...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes