Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:54 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default Free PPD - New GPU core update v.1.15

Stanford has released a new version of the Fahcore_11 GPU core. It replaces the 1.09 version and is supposed to increase your PPD by around 10%. My PPD went from 5814 PPD to over 6040 PPD at last check.
To install, stop the client, delete the Fahcore_11 and restart the client, it will automatically download the new version.
One downside is it works the shaders harder and therefore generates more heat, you might have to reduce your O/C for stability.
See thread here,Folding Forum • View topic - New Nvidia core v1.15...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 09:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the heads-up - both rigs updated. We'll see the ppd over 24 hours tomorrow night. No increase in heat load with shaders at 1512 MHz on the 280s.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 09:11 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Another side effect reported is the PPD varying much more between the different WU's, should be interesting. My PPD still hasn't stabilised, going up to 6382 then down to 6284, guess we'll see tomorrow...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 09:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Last check 5 minutes ago: from 7975 to 8460, same GPU...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 09:17 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Last check 5 minutes ago: from 7975 to 8460, same GPU...
Your up almost 500 PPD same as mine, gotta love free points...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 04:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,776

My System Specs

Default

Is it suppose to do an instant change in the PPD? Updated the core durin a WU at 51%, and it's still saying 5841 PPD. SO, I'm thinking that my PPD will increase on the next WU?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 02:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

I think I may have spoken too soon - I don't have any changes to my ppd. Last night was one of those high ppd WUs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 05:47 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I think I may have spoken too soon - I don't have any changes to my ppd. Last night was one of those high ppd WUs.
All I've been getting since updating are the new 5800 WU's, My PPD has been around 6400 since as compared to ~5800 before. Don't know if its the new WU's or the new 1.15 version. It does seem more variable though changing within the same WU more often...
On a side note my SMP has gone up ~100 PPD since the switch so it might be using the available resources more efficiently...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 04:50 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

so I got a gpu client installed, but all it asks for is a team #, its at zero, wth, do we have a team#?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 05:00 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
so I got a gpu client installed, but all it asks for is a team #, its at zero, wth, do we have a team#?
Yes Sir we do, it's 54196. You can check here for your stats Hardware Canucks Forum - Team Summary - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats

And Welcome to the Team...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes