Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 04:29 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default Noob question: Can i fold with 2 clients - CPU & GPU?

Question in the Title.
Currently using only hte GPU client.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 04:36 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

In the big majority of cases, you can do that. I have 2 computers running 2 SMP and 2 GPU clients on a Q6600 so it's not a problem :)
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 05:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Yep, but it can take some work to get the right balance between clients.


This is my quad folding. I run the gpu client, 1 regular console client, and take up the rest of the CPU cycles running rosetta under boinc. (My cpu use is usually around 98% across the board... I suspect the screen capture program is messing with that... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 06:00 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

I have one CLI and one GPU running on my rig in sig. I'm trying to get SMP and GPU running for my rig in sig. Gonna try to VMware it and see how it goes.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 06:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I have one CLI and one GPU running on my rig in sig. I'm trying to get SMP and GPU running for my rig in sig. Gonna try to VMware it and see how it goes.
Are you running XP or vista?

I find running anything under XP messes with the NVIdia GPU client with a dual core.

The client uses 100% of one core, but I find my PPD goes down a fair bit when I use even 80% of the other.

I don't think the Nvidia client plays nice under XP.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 08:03 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

Uh oh that last line scared me a bit lol.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 08:12 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Are you running XP or vista?

I find running anything under XP messes with the NVIdia GPU client with a dual core.

The client uses 100% of one core, but I find my PPD goes down a fair bit when I use even 80% of the other.

I don't think the Nvidia client plays nice under XP.
Windows XP. But I got nothing to lose...and everything to gain. And no I refuse to go Vista. I'm a Vista hater. I hate what they did to the start menu and stuff =)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 08:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

I had no issues in XP running GPU + CPU client.

Just make sure the CPU client runs using 1 core not both.

You'll only get like 400-500ppd from it and get whatever your GPU will push. I was making quite a few PPD by doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2008, 08:40 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Windows XP. But I got nothing to lose...and everything to gain. And no I refuse to go Vista. I'm a Vista hater. I hate what they did to the start menu and stuff =)
Silly reason to hate an OS, but each to his own :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes