Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 08:11 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Still getting errors in BOINC.

I'm still getting errors with boink. It seems to only really happen when I OC. But I've ran Prime95 for 24+ Hours and OCCT for 6 and no errors at all. I've even increased my voltage a little bit above where it'd be stable just to make sure.

I still get some errors on stock settings but not as many, also the errors are streaky when I'm OC'd. I go weeks without errors then one day I get 20 then none for awhile

I have the 64 bit version installed, I've reinstalled it numerous times, formatted the drive it runs off etc..


I'm out of ideas :(
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 12:02 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

That's why I started to Fold/Boinc in the 1st place. To really check the stability of the system. 24/7 Folding is way more stressful than a Prime95 run.

But your streaky errors may be pointing at something else. More a software issue, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 05:13 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

what I dont understand is that it was somewhat stable when non oc ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; October 4, 2008 at 05:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 01:54 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it was stable non OC'd, i'm gonna have to check my oc again or just give up on it and run stock forever lol

Edit: I've been having some minor windows issues lately anyways, so I think i'll buy a new hdd and set it up on that.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.

Last edited by encorp; October 4, 2008 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 06:57 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Just go with smaller step, I mean try it oced at 2.7 or around and see how it goes.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 07:57 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

yeah we'll see how that goes!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 06:18 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Tried, 2.7GHZ without lowering my Vcore, no dice, more errors. Tried lowering the vcore and testing, nope, nothing, still getting errors.. went stock again, let it go for a day and errors all over.

sooo confused!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes