Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 07:04 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default SMP client errored

Ok.....yesterday for some reason , my fah client errored out , it's now saying 'missing work files' and it won't restart......so I guess i need to clean out the bad files , question is , which ones......
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 07:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

They are found in the Work folder - simply delete the whole folder, and re-start the Client. The folder will be recreated.
Downside is that all WU work is lost.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 08:31 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I find once that error shows up it doesnt go away if you delete the work folder or not. I usually delete the folder and reinstall.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 08:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

You may even want to consider a a RegClean as well before the re-install and DL the client again. Start completely afresh.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 03:23 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Nah all that's not necessary.....I was just thinking if I could only delete the problem WU files , but I forgot about queue.dat....

It is , in fact identical to the normal client.....John's correct , delete the work folder , but you also need to delete queue.dat from the main folder too....

I was not able to save the WU tally but whatever....It's humming alone nicely again.

-----

Was a funny error........I was browsing the web , looking thru my HDD's and opened VLC up.....*bink* Fah errored immediately......I'll have to see if it's repeatable.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 03:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Problem with the queue.dat file is if you have un-sent WUs, you loose them too. Sometimes you may have no choice but to do it...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2008, 03:27 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

It is just buggy still, happens when you open certain programs sometimes.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2008, 01:29 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Problem with the queue.dat file is if you have un-sent WUs, you loose them too. Sometimes you may have no choice but to do it...
Actually, you can salvage it by doing a -send all command to send any unsent units before deleting the work folder and queue.dat. When you are sure there is nothing to send, delete it. Deleting the work folder without touching queue.dat is pointless because queue.dat is just a pointer to the files in the work folder which doesn't exist if you deleted it.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2008, 05:50 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Cool....

I've actually ended up reinstalling it....I looked at my logs , and it was installed while OC'd.....I got a bunch of EUE's....after the original error.

running like a champ again.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes