Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:12 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default "Compute Error"

I see that in my tasks form on the Rosetta site? What does that come from? is it just something that happens?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:14 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Never seen this - unstable oc? Or errored WU? I'd start with a BOINC re-installation then if the same error comes back run at stock speeds.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:23 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post

It can be something wrong with the work unit that you got, you may have canceled it yourself, or an error occurred while processing the work unit... make sure that your computer isn't getting too hot. It looks like you canceled it manually since there was 0 claimed credit, assuming there was no computation time. But it not it was more then likely a bad work unit, which happens.

So what you need to know is that unless this is happening frequently, it isn't a problem
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:25 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I got this on my first unit, where I did a hard reset due to trouble with the boinc screen saver.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:25 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Well I did get this a few times yesterday.

"Task 'such and such' exited zero status but no 'finished' file.
If this happens repeatedly you may have to restart the project."

So I restarted the task. Also I -was- closing BOINC during online gaming a few times but now I found the "snooze" option, maybe that was it?

I think it's happening enough that I'd like to figure out why; go here and look at my tasks and let me know what you guys think please?

Link: Tasks for computer
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:27 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Weird what kind of overclock are you running ?

Edit :woot, just crossed the 1000 RAC credits with my e8400
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:27 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Never seen this - unstable oc? Or errored WU? I'd start with a
BOINC re-installation then if the same error comes back run at stock speeds.
Never seen this??? check your rosetta profile, you have tons?
Acouple examples taken from one of your computers:

192181236 175488127 14 Sep 2008 21:03:23 UTC 15 Sep 2008 5:27:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 0.84 0.00 ---

192306548 175661518 15 Sep 2008 8:59:05 UTC 15 Sep 2008 15:29:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 742.44 4.01 ---

192490037 174877053 16 Sep 2008 2:12:14 UTC 16 Sep 2008 10:21:40 UTC Over Client error Compute error 709.70 3.83 ---
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:28 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Q6600@3.0 1.35v

Mushkin Redline 5-5-5-12
@ 1066mhz 1.95v

I dunno, they should be fine. I'll shut down BOINC and run OCCT tonight to see.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:29 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Maybe try everything at stock ? just to eliminate the possibility
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes