Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Yeah I'll go stock right now and try it for a day or two.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:34 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Well I did get this a few times yesterday.

"Task 'such and such' exited zero status but no 'finished' file.
If this happens repeatedly you may have to restart the project."

So I restarted the task. Also I -was- closing BOINC during online gaming a few times but now I found the "snooze" option, maybe that was it?

I think it's happening enough that I'd like to figure out why; go here and look at my tasks and let me know what you guys think please?

Link: Tasks for computer
What are your core temps when running BOINC??

Also what other programs are running at the same time as BOINC? I find that these errors occur because BOINC gets sudden drops in processing time, so lets say your playing a game for instance. BOINC runs at a low priority, so when other applications take up processing time it messes up your WU.


I would do a re-install of the program just to be sure, also only allow it access to your processor 80% of the time. And try only allowing BOINC to 50% or 75% of your processors (on your quad, so it uses 2 or 3 cores instead of all 4)

ps. I had a few errors when I started using BOINC, limiting the processing time to 70%, or 80% fixed it. Problem didn't seem to be related to a overclock.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32

Last edited by Jon_di2; September 16, 2008 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:39 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,372

My System Specs

Default

Is your rig set to halt on errors without reboot? If your rig is rebooting when your not around it will give this error. I know because I've had some problems with my current ram, except I get a BSOD. I don't have my OC on right now and my temps are great (doesn't even get to 41 degrees with both cores at 100%).

Just a thought. Good luck.
__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - EVGA GTX960 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,933

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_di2 View Post
Never seen this??? check your rosetta profile, you have tons?
Acouple examples taken from one of your computers:

192181236 175488127 14 Sep 2008 21:03:23 UTC 15 Sep 2008 5:27:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 0.84 0.00 ---

192306548 175661518 15 Sep 2008 8:59:05 UTC 15 Sep 2008 15:29:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 742.44 4.01 ---

192490037 174877053 16 Sep 2008 2:12:14 UTC 16 Sep 2008 10:21:40 UTC Over Client error Compute error 709.70 3.83 ---
Well, not tons but 6 on one rig, and 7 on the other out of 140. Though both Quads are still crunching along, even after the errors.

But thanks anyway, I didn't know about that page.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

My rig is not halting on any errors or rebooting when I'm not around, I'm sure of that because I remotely connect to it all the time from work etc and it's set to not reboot if it errors, so it'd be off when I got home.

My temps while running BOINC on all 4 cores are really good, even at the OC below I'm never over 35c. I had recently ran BOINC a few times and forgot and went and played COD4 or TF2 while it ran. Maybe that is it?

Anyways I've set my comp to stock for now; I'll run OCCT through tonight to test it out to double check.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Well it wasn't my OC. I just got a compute error this morning on one. It also isn't my profile settings, I'm only allowing it to use two cores, 70% time etc. I havn't reinstalled, although I don't see how that could be the problem - but I'm going to give it a shot - any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:34 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,933

My System Specs

Default

I'd still go for a re-install; as for my setup, I haven't done anything, and still have compute errors alongside completed WUs...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

I'd like to get mine fixed, I'm losing out on lots of points because of it ahaha
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:01 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 820
Default

no errors here, but I've been running pretty low for a while, what version you using?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:09 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Ya I'd go for a re-install, maybe another version. Make sure you use the one for Vista 64

Download BOINC client software

Don't just get this one: BOINC: compute for science
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes