Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:30 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I'll go stock right now and try it for a day or two.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:34 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Well I did get this a few times yesterday.

"Task 'such and such' exited zero status but no 'finished' file.
If this happens repeatedly you may have to restart the project."

So I restarted the task. Also I -was- closing BOINC during online gaming a few times but now I found the "snooze" option, maybe that was it?

I think it's happening enough that I'd like to figure out why; go here and look at my tasks and let me know what you guys think please?

Link: Tasks for computer
What are your core temps when running BOINC??

Also what other programs are running at the same time as BOINC? I find that these errors occur because BOINC gets sudden drops in processing time, so lets say your playing a game for instance. BOINC runs at a low priority, so when other applications take up processing time it messes up your WU.


I would do a re-install of the program just to be sure, also only allow it access to your processor 80% of the time. And try only allowing BOINC to 50% or 75% of your processors (on your quad, so it uses 2 or 3 cores instead of all 4)

ps. I had a few errors when I started using BOINC, limiting the processing time to 70%, or 80% fixed it. Problem didn't seem to be related to a overclock.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32

Last edited by Jon_di2; September 16, 2008 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:39 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Is your rig set to halt on errors without reboot? If your rig is rebooting when your not around it will give this error. I know because I've had some problems with my current ram, except I get a BSOD. I don't have my OC on right now and my temps are great (doesn't even get to 41 degrees with both cores at 100%).

Just a thought. Good luck.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_di2 View Post
Never seen this??? check your rosetta profile, you have tons?
Acouple examples taken from one of your computers:

192181236 175488127 14 Sep 2008 21:03:23 UTC 15 Sep 2008 5:27:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 0.84 0.00 ---

192306548 175661518 15 Sep 2008 8:59:05 UTC 15 Sep 2008 15:29:46 UTC Over Client error Compute error 742.44 4.01 ---

192490037 174877053 16 Sep 2008 2:12:14 UTC 16 Sep 2008 10:21:40 UTC Over Client error Compute error 709.70 3.83 ---
Well, not tons but 6 on one rig, and 7 on the other out of 140. Though both Quads are still crunching along, even after the errors.

But thanks anyway, I didn't know about that page.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:48 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

My rig is not halting on any errors or rebooting when I'm not around, I'm sure of that because I remotely connect to it all the time from work etc and it's set to not reboot if it errors, so it'd be off when I got home.

My temps while running BOINC on all 4 cores are really good, even at the OC below I'm never over 35c. I had recently ran BOINC a few times and forgot and went and played COD4 or TF2 while it ran. Maybe that is it?

Anyways I've set my comp to stock for now; I'll run OCCT through tonight to test it out to double check.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:33 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Well it wasn't my OC. I just got a compute error this morning on one. It also isn't my profile settings, I'm only allowing it to use two cores, 70% time etc. I havn't reinstalled, although I don't see how that could be the problem - but I'm going to give it a shot - any other ideas?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:34 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I'd still go for a re-install; as for my setup, I haven't done anything, and still have compute errors alongside completed WUs...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:38 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I'd like to get mine fixed, I'm losing out on lots of points because of it ahaha
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:01 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

no errors here, but I've been running pretty low for a while, what version you using?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:09 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Ya I'd go for a re-install, maybe another version. Make sure you use the one for Vista 64

Download BOINC client software

Don't just get this one: BOINC: compute for science
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes