Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2008, 09:53 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If you look at FAH in your start menu there will be a "data files - expert only" file. Copy the location of that file and you've got the folder you need.
Thanks i found it.

For me it was:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Folding@home-x86\work

For all that want the answer :)


SO with this program, i can monitor different PCs/laptops all at once?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2008, 10:02 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,252

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Thanks i found it.

For me it was:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Folding@home-x86\work

For all that want the answer :)


SO with this program, i can monitor different PCs/laptops all at once?
Never tried but a hell of a idea, as long as the permisions are set up right in your network and you might have to share the folder.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2008, 10:05 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Never tried but a hell of a idea, as long as the permisions are set up right in your network and you might have to share the folder.
hmmmm, ill do the testing then :)

It would be nice to have a program summarize your progress on all your folding pcs no matter where they are in the world, may be thought your blackberry as well
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2008, 10:47 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yep as Apollo said its exactly like that in xp as long as you have all the hidden folders available to you it was a little different on vista thats why i needed some help and Dwayne had it on the mark. Im finally back up and running again went out for dinner to come home to see my computer powered down i was mad i turned it on was on hibernation i think vista had it turned down in the power settings home it does not do that again.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 08:11 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Thanks i found it.

For me it was:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Folding@home-x86\work

For all that want the answer :)


SO with this program, i can monitor different PCs/laptops all at once?
Yes, you can over a network. That's what I do at home. And as Super' mentionned, you have to share that folder in question.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes