Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 03:42 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default swapping files from one system to another ????

Ok guys when i get my system here in a cpl days :)
1. can i move large winrar files from my own xp system to my new rig 64 bit vista with out burning files to a cd ?

2 What i want to know is there a way usb or other that i can hook old puter to new puter and transfer all and any folders or files i want ?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 03:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfBane View Post
Ok guys when i get my system here in a cpl days :)
1. can i move large winrar files from my own xp system to my new rig 64 bit vista with out burning files to a cd ?

2 What i want to know is there a way usb or other that i can hook old puter to new puter and transfer all and any folders or files i want ?
Yes.

Use a x-over cable or purchase/use a router/hub
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 03:55 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,047
Default

You can purchase something like:

THERMALTAKE BlacX SE SATA HDD Docking Station w/ 4-Port USB2.0 Hub at Memory Express Computers

or better yet:

Bytecc USB 2.0 to IDE/SATA Adapter at Memory Express Computers
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:09 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

If you have a router, you can transfer files through your Network!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:28 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

Yes but Vista computers can't see XP computers on a network unless you follow instructions below:

Solution
For computers running Windows XP to appear on the Network Map diagram, you must download and install the LLTD Responder component. With the LLTD Responder, a computer running Windows XP can respond to other Windows Vista computers on the network that are attempting to create a network map.

To install the LLTD Responder to a computer running Windows XP

1. Download the update for Windows XP from Download details: Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder (KB922120)

2. Run the update on the computer running Windows XP that you want to appear on the Network Map.

3. On the Software Update Installation Wizard, click Next.

4. On the License Agreement page, read the license agreement, and if you agree to the terms, click I Agree, and then click Next.

5. On the final page of the wizard, click Finish.

6. If you are prompted to do so, restart your computer.
  • After your computer running Windows XP restarts, generate a new Network Map with the computer running Windows XP included.
Or simply hook up your old HDD as a second drive in your new system and drag and drop. That's the fastest way to transfer large amounts of files.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:28 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Once your New rig has installed vista, hook your old hdd containing xp upto the new mobo, boot, transfer whatever you want pop the hdd back into your xp rig. thats if you want to just do it once. But as suggested buy a router and create a home network is the best long term solution.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:48 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
If you have a router, you can transfer files through your Network!
Ok i have a wireless dlink 624I router .
i have 1 laptop wireless running off it and this system on the router hard wired and the wifes system next to me hard wired

Now my new rig is vista 64 ultimate , the hard drive in this rig right now is like a 250 gig ata segate drive , with xp on it 32 bit!
So can i pull this hard drive and add to my new rig as a second boot drive with out hafting to do any thing but boot it up
?
Or can i just add this 250 gig ata as a second drive pull the files i want to my first 750 gig hard drive and then format the new second drive as a xp 64 bit dual boot drive?


Also any software i would need to buy/
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 04:49 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Once your New rig has installed vista, hook your old hdd containing xp upto the new mobo, boot, transfer whatever you want pop the hdd back into your xp rig. thats if you want to just do it once. But as suggested buy a router and create a home network is the best long term solution.
Ok i got the route and it runs 3 xp systems .
My problem is i know nothing of home net works !!!! I would love to add my new rig onto the system and have 4 computers running !
That said how do i setup a home network where i can pull files from any system and add to my new rig?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 10:14 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

There is very little to do in the way of setup for a home LAN like that. Windows pretty much does it all automagically. Just right click and share the folder on the old computer, plug the new computer into the network, browse to the share from the new computer, and copy your files.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:26 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Thats exactly what i want thank you :)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes