Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 11:24 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default dual monitors

another noob question from the noobmister lol... how can u set up dual monitors so u can have ur main in game and one on ur desktop...ive tried a few times but can't get it right.. im using a radeon HD 2400 pro for a card
__________________
http://www.twitch.tv/blo0dxsh0t
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 11:47 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,746
Default

I believe games only launch on your Primary display, which just so happens to be your main desktop screen. Try unlocking your taskbar and dragging it to the second screen. This might do what you want.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 02:02 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

right click desktop >> properties >> settings >> click monitor 2 >> check in extend my windows to this desktop >> Apply >> OK

that should do it.

Sweet this was my MVP (150th) post.

Opps Meant to say 250th.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g


Last edited by CasheKicker; May 2, 2008 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 02:31 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,746
Default

It says you have 250 posts. Interesting
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 07:31 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,527
Default

Ah yes....

The duallies question . I can help. I've run dual monitors for nearly 10 years.(I'll never run a single again ever!!)

The very first piece of advice I will give , is to not bother trying to run 2 monitors from 1 video card.It might be capable of it , but you are doubling the pixle count the video card needs to drive, and this will affect gaming a lot.

Before I start yammering on about stuff , lets define some terms.

The Primary Video Card is your best video card.....the one you use for gaming.On the same token , your best monitor (the biggest,best one) is the Primary Monitor . Windows may or may not set it up this way , so you have to pay attention.

The secondaries are self explanitory.

Depending on what slot your primary video card goes into , this is the Primary Slot....you'll need this for BIOS.

Spanning mode is where the total image is 'spanned' across all monitors.

k.

-------------

Best way to set up duallies , is to run 2 video cards.Period.

The second monitor ( the way I generally run it) will never run games...it's just a toolbar monitor....so you can run a dirt cheap card.I use a 50 $ PCI card...It doesnt matter what it is , it just matters how you set it up.

Here's the caveat ;

By using this method , you are letting windows do the screen 'splitting' .This is the correct method really , but in my experience it's (still to this day) kinda flakey...Here's what I mean ;

For some reason , it never seems to work the same way twice.I've done 3 generations of upgrades with duallies , and there is always a quirk installing em for the first time.Technically , you should install the primary card and primary monitor only for windows install , then add the secondaries after.

However , I found with one install , I had to install the PCI card before the AGP then manually switch them........

ETC.

My latest Rig has a new quirk (PCIe 8800GTX and PCI cheepo) ..

It didn't usta matter what brand on card it was.

With this rig , it will not allow me to run an ATI card as a secondary even....but I only needed to install 1 set of drivers once I put in a cheepo Nvidia card....

Odder yet , They behave differently sometimes.....the 'spanning feature' in windows will vary greatly depending on what driver sets are being used.They also can alter how 3d apps work (like 3d screen savers)....

Lastly , don't expect to be able to use all games and yer desktop at the same time.....some work some don't , you'll hafta learn which.That's what alt-tab is for.

------------

So once you get both monitors working correctly in spanning mode , you can put the windows start bar on either.

Good luck man.

Spend the 50$ and learn how to do it .you won't regret it.

I LOVE my duallies (2x19" LCD's right now).

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2008, 11:18 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

can i use my onboard intergrated to run the second taskbar monitor
__________________
http://www.twitch.tv/blo0dxsh0t
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 07:46 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,527
Default

No I don't think so , you have to disable it to even run 1 card.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 10:07 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasheKicker View Post
right click desktop >> properties >> settings >> click monitor 2 >> check in extend my windows to this desktop >> Apply >> OK

that should do it.

Sweet this was my MVP (150th) post.
Nice-150 posts already
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 10:54 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

i got a cheap ass vid card around here somewhere like a 32 mb sis card or something that came out of an old ibm would that do the trick
__________________
http://www.twitch.tv/blo0dxsh0t
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 01:24 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,527
Default

absolutely.Any card will do.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes