Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 03:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 106
Default How to calculate the total power needed for a build ?

Hello,

I was just wondering.. how to calculate the total power needed for a build ?

Any tips would be welcome. Its been a while i havent build anything up.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 03:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Most standard builds don't need much more than 550-600w worth of power. If you start tossing in double gpus then you may need more.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 03:50 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

eXtreme Power Supply Calculator
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
No!

Most inaccurate piece of around.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
No!

Most inaccurate piece of around.
Offcourse, i feel its inaccurate. I have a 650PSU so is this build gonna be okay ? New build need advices
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rush View Post
Offcourse, i feel its inaccurate. I have a 650PSU so is this build gonna be okay ? New build need advices
You'll be perfectly fine.

I just built a MSI P67GDA-65 (I think) with a i7 2600k, 560 ti, 8gb ram, Blu-Ray ROM, 1TB drive and used that exact psu.

AND the system is overclocked to 4.5ghz.

And if I wanted I could SLI the 560s and still have room.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:33 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
No!

Most inaccurate piece of around.
More accurate than just saying just add soy sauce when you double up on gpus. This is good for estimation not precision or accuracy. If you wanted something like that, you'd have to profile each and every component yourself and even then you'd have to deal with tolerance and variance in components.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches

Last edited by Xeven; March 24, 2011 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 106
Default

Thanks a lots guys :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 04:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
More accurate than just saying just add soy sauce when you double up on gpus. This is good for estimation not precision or accuracy. If you wanted something like that, you'd have to profile each and every component yourself and even then you'd have to deal with tolerance and variance in components.
560s under full load are like 250w a piece. If you double that.. your only at 500w. That doesn't include anything else.. and considering a i7 2600K is a 95w TDP processor.. you've still got room.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2011, 05:05 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
560s under full load are like 250w a piece. If you double that.. your only at 500w. That doesn't include anything else.. and considering a i7 2600K is a 95w TDP processor.. you've still got room.
Peak "gaming load" is around ~150W (~130W average). "Maximum" load (Furmark stress tests, current limiter off) is around 200W. Source
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches

Last edited by Xeven; March 24, 2011 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much power needed ??? crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 31 January 11, 2010 07:23 PM
unsure of power needed for next gen upgrade dinmaster Power Supplies 10 November 10, 2009 02:16 PM
Which PSU is needed for this build? wonton1017 Power Supplies 8 July 9, 2009 07:47 PM
[WTB] Power supplies needed yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 24, 2009 01:35 PM
1KW Power Supply Needed.... mlauzon Power Supplies 11 December 23, 2008 05:48 PM