Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2010, 04:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Thumbs up netgear DM602 with teksavvy

first of all, the modem has to be in router mode. dont ask,its how it is.
then you got to have the following :







if you dont do it EXACTLY like that? it wont work and youll spend 2 weeks beating your hand..err head against the wall.

posted this since i had a few questions over the year but never cared(lazy) to put it on a forum where someone's search could lead him to the one answer.

edit : make sure you got your password and username right, i put some blabber in there not to show my username lol.

edit 2 : seems that vpi/vci can change. im in quebec with an ontario based provider and thats what works

Last edited by _dangtx_; July 25, 2010 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2010, 04:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

Yuck Netgear.

Why'd you buy one of those? It's only ADSL too, not even ADSL2+. Bit dated.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2010, 04:11 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,045

My System Specs

Default

The "35" is fore ontario and qubec ists diffint fore other places. I don't remember what it is fore other places.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2010, 04:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
The "35" is fore ontario and qubec ists diffint fore other places. I don't remember what it is fore other places.
hmm..im in quebec, must use the 35 else it wont work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Yuck Netgear.

Why'd you buy one of those? It's only ADSL too, not even ADSL2+. Bit dated.
its a backup :D
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 05:08 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

You don't use MLPPP ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM
NetGear WGR614v1 router trodas Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 2 August 11, 2008 03:21 AM