Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 06:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default Screenshots ???

Yes, I have no idea how to take screenshots of programs like EVGA Precision, CPU Z and others. Help a poor man out.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 06:48 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Printscreen? Then paste it in IrfanView and Save as .png/jpg?
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 06:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Printscreen? Then paste it in IrfanView and Save as .png/jpg?
Thanks Bud I'll give that a try.

Edit: "Printscreen" How do I do that? Currently have Precision, Fahmon and Hardware Monitor on my desktop. Can't figure out how to "save" it. If I right click I don't see anything that would help me.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young

Last edited by crazyhorsejohnny; January 12, 2010 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:13 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Um, press the "Printscreen" button on your keyboard... Paste into a photo editor like MS Paint or whatever, save, rinse, repeat? lol...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Um, press the "Printscreen" button on your keyboard... Paste into a photo editor like MS Paint or whatever, save, rinse, repeat? lol...

Yep figured it out. LOL !!!
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:23 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

If you are on Vista or Win 7 use START => Programs => Accessories => Snipping Tool
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:34 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

I use the faststone image viewer just because it allows me to select what portion of the screen I want to copy.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Alt+PrintScreen to do just the focused window.

Though the Snipping tool is simply awesome. Does the job perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:41 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, it's great... you can set it to do windows, so the screen is greyed but the window your mouse is over shows it as being the one to be snipped. It also allows full screen grab, rectangular grab, and freehand grab.

Quite a handy tool.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 11:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
If you are on Vista or Win 7 use START => Programs => Accessories => Snipping Tool
setting it to a keyboard shortcut ftw.

ctrl + shift + 4... Which is what it is for on an Apple
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some Fun Screenshots To Share rjbarker Gaming 6 September 9, 2009 06:39 PM
Windows 7 Build 7057 Screenshots Veritas O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 14, 2009 01:23 PM
Cool Screenshots Supergrover Gaming 12 March 10, 2007 04:16 PM