Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 11:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Default How to switch motherboard without reinstalling Windows XP

As title...Present motherboard is a P35 Intel chipset based...moving to AMD 770 chipset.

XP has SP3 installed so the Repair option from XP CD is not valid.

Anyone done this before? Tia
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 12:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,485

My System Specs

Default

It's usually a good idea to do a clean install if you're switching to a whole new platform, but you should be able to get by, by uninstalling all your Intel chipset drivers, shutting down, switching platforms, then booting back up again and letting Windows auto install all the necessary drivers.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 01:34 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I swap client machines all the time, but after the motherboard swap I do a repair install and it works for me, SP3 or not
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 09:00 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

You need to remove the intelide.sys file from windows\system32\drivers before you shut down and swap boards. Or it will crash on boot.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 09:38 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,281

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
You need to remove the intelide.sys file from windows\system32\drivers before you shut down and swap boards. Or it will crash on boot.
really I didn't know that this is going to come in handy for when I replace a few mother board
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 09:41 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I swap client machines all the time, but after the motherboard swap I do a repair install and it works for me, SP3 or not
This would be good.

The method I use is I isntall the chipset drivers of the new mobo before I install it. IT usually works. If its the same chipset you won't have an issue.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 03:15 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to try sqeetards method next time, as that's much faster, providing I get a machine that is actually bootable to work on. Other than that, I take apart the dead machine, put in the new motherboard and parts and do a repair install.

The repair install was only not needed once in my experience when using completely different motherboards and it was a complete fluke.

Naturally if you're using a P5K-EM and then move up to a P5K-Deluxe it'll likely just boot up because they are not that dissimilar.

The one that gets me is when you boot up to do a repair install and you go to select the install after booting up off the WinXP cd and it says the parition contains "unknown" instead of "windowsxp". Not sure how to repair them....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 03:24 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

questions ( sorry ) with the squeetard way just remove that and it will boot so that you can load the drivers correct? ( I have only done it if it's in the same family say p35 to p45 )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 05:43 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I did the swap and computer would blue screen on loading xp. Found that solution online and it worked. Booted ubuntu and deleted that file, away it went.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 06:54 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Quite a handy thread. Don't use Vista/7 but I wonder if it is any different.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
switch needed Jim Display Units 7 April 1, 2009 02:54 PM
Router + Switch Mr. Gruntsworthy Networking 12 January 6, 2009 10:44 PM
ROuter switch v0maru Networking 2 December 19, 2008 10:44 AM
DVI Port Switch derrXIII Peripherals 0 August 15, 2008 12:31 PM
My Switch Mod kcksteve Networking 0 September 24, 2007 04:25 PM