Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 07:55 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

very handy in deed thank
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 07:22 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

I gotta try this one.
Would it work too with branded computers like hp/dell?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 01:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apvm View Post
As title...Present motherboard is a P35 Intel chipset based...moving to AMD 770 chipset.

XP has SP3 installed so the Repair option from XP CD is not valid.

Anyone done this before? Tia





Moving to a new chipset will not work . A repair wont work either.A fresh install is always best with new drivers anyway. goodluck
__________________
Q9400 @2.67 GHZ__ Arctic Freezer 7__ P5Q pro turbo__ 4GB DDr2@1066__ 750W Pc power & cooling__ XFX HD 4890 __ Lian-Li K7B__ XP 32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
switch needed Jim Display Units 7 April 1, 2009 03:54 PM
Router + Switch Mr. Gruntsworthy Networking 12 January 6, 2009 11:44 PM
ROuter switch v0maru Networking 2 December 19, 2008 11:44 AM
DVI Port Switch derrXIII Peripherals 0 August 15, 2008 01:31 PM
My Switch Mod kcksteve Networking 0 September 24, 2007 05:25 PM