Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2009, 04:44 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Talking duel monitors and mouse

Ok i am running win 7 with duel monitors and a nvidia gtx 260 card :)

What my problem is , Is when i go to move my mouse cursor over to the second monitor i have to go all the way to the left then into the second monitor .

What i want to do is just slide the cursor from the middle of the monitors.
Ie: i am on left monitor and want to move cursor to the right monitor going to the right , and then move cursor to the left back to the left monitor .
Any ideals?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2009, 04:58 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

I think that like, when you go to the control panel place where you see two monitor (1 and 2) you have to click and drag one of them to the other side and it fixes it. Also you must adjust the liek priority thing that lets you chose which is your main one.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2009, 05:05 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Shayan288 is absolutely right! I have had the exact same issue. Control Panel > Appearance and Personalization > Display > Adjust Screen Resolution
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2009, 05:50 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

+1 for you guys :0
Alls i had to do ids drag the monitors up and down or left and right :)
lol i was close just didn't do the drag thang !!1
Again this is one of the reaqsons i love this site:)
you guys rock!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 02:49 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Heh... you could have also physically moved the monitors..... ;)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:38 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

hahaha
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh... you could have also physically moved the monitors..... ;)
Or just swap video ports on the video card ;)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 02:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Or just swap video ports on the video card ;)
I'll have to check to see if that works since the cat drivers work off of monitors rather than port. I'm not saying it wouldn't work, but I'm not positive. :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 11:43 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Or i could just ask all you guys :) lol
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 11:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Default

Dual monitors rocks, you will never wanna go back to single
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30GB Navy Blue Zune, Wireless PCI Card, A4Tech X7 Mouse, and Logitech Kb/mouse combo arekieh Buy/Sell & Trade 5 November 2, 2008 03:56 PM
need mouse pad for mouse laser? CTA Peripherals 11 October 5, 2008 11:32 AM
keyboard,mouse,mouse pad,speaker,,what about your chair? cmhyt Peripherals 9 August 24, 2008 10:51 AM
Mouse Pad for Gaming Mouse? Evilyeti Peripherals 16 April 12, 2008 02:43 PM
2 machines, 2 monitors, 1 keyboard and mouse? chibi_man Troubleshooting 8 October 24, 2007 01:46 PM