Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 05:59 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default Call me stupid but......

....I can never seem to remember how to so a screen copy so I can post my results on stuff....I PROMISE I'll write it down or tatoo it to my forehead this time
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:00 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Prt Scrn button...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:02 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

...surely it can't be that simple!...lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:03 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
....I can never seem to remember how to so a screen copy so I can post my results on stuff....I PROMISE I'll write it down or tatoo it to my forehead this time
that would totally beat out that zune tattoo that guy had
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:07 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

well, that didn't work.....I'm on win7 and hitting prtscr did nothing...lol....I know once someone tells me I'll slap myself upside the melon...and no!...I won't take pics of that!..lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

prtscreen + paste in paint?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:11 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

yeah forgot that extra step...thanks Inik
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:12 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

you might have an Flock or something like that on your keyboard.. i know my old microsoft keyboard had that. if it does, you need to hit flock before you hit print scrn
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inik View Post
prtscreen + paste in paint?
What he said. Now, a pic of the melon, please?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 06:24 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Win7

Start--->All Programs--->Accessories--->Snipping Tool

Snip the area you want and it will give you the option to save.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAHAHA, do they really think i'm that stupid? mattlef Off Topic 16 April 24, 2009 03:59 PM
Call of Duty 4 vs. Call of Duty World at War shayan288 Gaming 22 January 16, 2009 10:51 AM
Stupid question but is this possible? Zippoh CPU's and Motherboards 13 January 11, 2009 10:41 PM
I'm back and I'm stupid Babrbarossa HTPC Systems & Software 12 September 26, 2008 01:48 PM
This might be a stupid question.... no_pulse Power Supplies 2 July 13, 2008 08:00 PM