Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:35 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Again, don't own a vacuum, and would not put one into a 5K computer even if I did!
You don't own a vacuum?

And why wouldn't you use one in a computer? They don't cause any problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Forgot to mention; if you have not done this before, don't worry about it. Just shake the can, and do short bursts (ie. don't just do one long spray).
No do NOT shake the can.. geezus why do people do that? Its not spray paint. Read the directions it even says do not shake.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:41 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Really? Been doing that all along lol
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:51 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

Enaberif beat me to it. it says right on the can "Do not shake" :P
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:52 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I know...my bad...had to go look too.

Just goes to show that even if you use the stuff wrong its no biggie lol.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:55 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Yeah I know...my bad...had to go look too.

Just goes to show that even if you use the stuff wrong its no biggie lol.
Shaking the can disrupts the liquid and doesn't allow it to work as long. It does the same thing as when you use it, so if you want your cans to last longer.. QUIT SHAKING THEM
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:02 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

A question: what does everybody think of the "new in thing to do" by scenting compressed air..?!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:10 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

How much is a can of compressed air? One can is not enough if you have 2-3 systems to clean. I have this small compressor I bought from Princess Auto years ago. I bought the attachments (hose, blower and fittings) and this is what I use to clean my systems. If you will be cleaning your system frequently I suggest this setup rather than buy a can of compressed air every time you want to clean your rig/s.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
How much is a can of compressed air? One can is not enough if you have 2-3 systems to clean. I have this small compressor I bought from Princess Auto years ago. I bought the attachments (hose, blower and fittings) and this is what I use to clean my system. If you will be cleaning your system frequently I suggest this setup rather than buy a can of compressed air every time you want to clean your rig/s.
Problem with air compressors is a lot of them use oil and unless you have air conditioners in place to make sure the air coming out is fairly clean, they are very bad to use as sometimes the dirt and particles in the compressor will get onto your components and could possible cause failure.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:18 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Problem with air compressors is a lot of them use oil and unless you have air conditioners in place to make sure the air coming out is fairly clean, they are very bad to use as sometimes the dirt and particles in the compressor will get onto your components and could possible cause failure.
I've been cleaning my rigs with this for about 3 years now and every time I do it I check for water or any particles that may have come out of the compressor and so far everything is good. I also drain the compressor after use.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 11:11 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

I don't use compressed air for fear of condensation. All I use is a vacuum cleaner and a shaving brush to get the crap out of tight spaces like heatsink tines.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes