Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 02:09 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default Mass Effect PC - DLC now available

Just to let any ME players know. The DL content for Mass Effect PC is now available. Know what I'll likely be doing this week end. Bring down the sky.

Mass Effect Community - Bring Down the Sky - new downloadable content on your PC

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!

Last edited by misterlarry; July 30, 2008 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 03:46 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I just purchased Mass Effect today.
I plan to give it to my son when he comes home from camp this weekend ... along with the new PC in my sign for his birthday.

I'm not much of a gamer myself ... more of a builder

I'll watch him play and maybe I'll give it a go later on.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 04:23 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

The only problem is Mass effect wont run! not on my vista 64 anyway.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 04:26 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
The only problem is Mass effect wont run! not on my vista 64 anyway.
Well I'll find out soon enough if it runs on mine ...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 04:44 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Runs perfect on my vista 64. In fact I get the same framerates as I do with xp 32. also, I ran it on a 8800 gts and swapped in a 4850 3 days ago. Still no crashes.

1920x1200 with max everything and 2xAA forced. Turned off dynamic lights though cuz they look like crap.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 12:42 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Both the 1.01 patch and the DLC (includes 1.01 patch) cause big sound problems if you are running Realtek on board sound. Have fixed the ambient noise problem by editing Bioengine.ini. The problem with gun fire sounds being irregular is still there. This game worked flawlessly on my machine prior to the patch. Oh well.

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 01:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
The only problem is Mass effect wont run! not on my vista 64 anyway.

I thought mine was fubar as well but I went into the game directory and changed the launcher to "run as admin" (I have uac enabled) and it workes great now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes