Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 03:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default vista 64

It cant run any games! I got a brand new bonetrail system, and it cant run a single 'games for windows' disk
YaY
Alll updates, catalyst is the latest. So, thats bizzare, all games freeze up my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 04:05 PM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a heat problem and not vista's.

Whats your temps? Can you run any programs to test load temps on your CPU and GFX card?

Full system specs help.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 04:05 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Running as administrator?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 04:41 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Yeah that doesn't sound like a Vista issue, I'm on Vista x64 and I haven't had any weird issues yet.

Did you check to see if the games you are running need any special hotfixes?
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Well, its not over clocked, and its in a antec 900 case. Sooo, im doubtfull of heat issues.


System is
GA-x48-ds4
q6600
antec 850W power
4 GB hyperX @ 1000 MhZ
Saphire 3870 X2

nothing over heaty in the temps anywayz
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I run Vista 64 and it runs every game I throw at it :shrug:

When you say freeze up, does it freeze right away or after playing it for a bit ... ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:30 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
I run Vista 64 and it runs every game I throw at it :shrug:

When you say freeze up, does it freeze right away or after playing it for a bit ... ?

actually, what it was doing, was basically freezing up right off the bat. And so far, ive only tried to run mass effect and sup com.
Right now, im the middle of a rebuild. Soo, who knows how long htat will take. Everything is halting on it. Even Kapersky. Im thinking that the ram is at the wrong speeds. THey timings were 5-5-5-18 in bios, Kingston sire for Hyper Xs are 5 5 5 15 @ 2.2 V. So, I can do that coz its oiff the specs, and its only a minute. After that, I hope speedfan can tell me the temps. And than I hope, its not something so stupid like im getting corrupted before I can even D/L virus defs.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:32 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Running as administrator?

yes, ran as admin, even in xp SP2 mode as teh admin. Im not to pleased.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 10:34 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Something is not stable, start by running memtest
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 10:52 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

I run any games with my 8800GTX and Vista Business 64-bits perfectly. Your problem sounds like a Video problem. As soon as there is a game going, your computer crashes... update your video drivers. Also, try running your games with only 2 sticks of RAM (2GB) only. If you can, try to put another video card in this system and test it that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
umm, talking about EOLÉ your system kinda looks EoL to me And besides Atic computers said thats all they could have gotten for ATI peices. Quad core is ALOT beter if your into IT or crunching. ITs just a matter of taste, And apparently, your is the same right from the freakin case down cept i goit 2 more cores, and a waaay better board. You know it.

Oh no our systems aren't the same, I got Vista working with all my games though. With your Quad Core you must be rebooting super fast! So those freezes/hangs must be little breeze against your mighty machine
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX

Last edited by Chos3n; July 29, 2008 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes