Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 07:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Default diablo 2 running poorly wierd high end pc

I'm running diablo 2 lod since the announcment of diablo 3, thats lol alone i'm aware.Heres the problem I'm running a x2 6400+ 3.2 ghz non oced,2 gigs ddr2 800 fsb,a m2n sli deluxe and a 8800gt.Nice rig for most games minus crysis but still very playable =p.Diablo 2 is running terribly I'm playing online blizzard east server.I have a excellent internet connection capable of downloading 750kb a sec.Not the best but not the worst.Newho I'm playing and get low frames frequently especially at diabl,o him self.Wondring if anyone knows why this may be taking place.Information is appreciated thanks.
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 09:00 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Try playing offline then report back with the performance seen.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 10:08 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

try what MAC said but does that game utilize two cores? cause it it doesnt then your running to whatt he game knows a slow pc lol.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 11:31 PM
Spaceman-Spiff's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: burnaby.bc.ca
Posts: 355
Default

I also played Diablo 2 after the D3 announcement. Only for a few days. Quickly got tired of the old graphics, esp. since I'm using a widescreen monitor. Maybe I should play Titan Quest again...?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 11:50 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaverclan View Post
try what MAC said but does that game utilize two cores? cause it it doesnt then your running to whatt he game knows a slow pc lol.

I highly doubt the game will use multilpe cores, but I still don't know what you mean here. Even a 3.2GHz single core cpu is not exactly 'slow' for d2.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 01:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Did you update all patches? If not, this could be contributing to the slowness.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 01:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fredericton New Brunswick
Posts: 26
Default well hmm

single player runs much nicer but I havn't gotten 2 diablo in single player yet. =p
__________________
Rig: Asus M2n SLI deluxe, AMD X2 6400+, Geforce 8800 GT 512 Mb, 2 Gb ddr2 800 fsb xms corsair, Ultra 550 sli supported,Old Rig:PCchips P25g,Intel Celeron 3.04 ghz,Geforce 7600GS 512,2 Gb dd1,500 watt PSU
Yes I did upgrade , Yes I did notice a change =)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 02:47 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mibs View Post
I highly doubt the game will use multilpe cores, but I still don't know what you mean here. Even a 3.2GHz single core cpu is not exactly 'slow' for d2.
oh lol i read that as 1.2
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 03:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

It's probably the battlenet servers, especially if you're playing a character which has a lot of moving graphics associated with the spells.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes