Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2007, 12:27 PM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

there I signed up, screen name is Dwarrior
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2007, 11:22 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

there's a game i haven't fired up in awhile
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 10:44 AM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

hey supergrover, theres soemthing wrong with the shakedown site. I've been trying for like 2 weeks now to get ontot he site but I always get error and it wont load the page, just says can't load server.. But im still getting pm alerta in my email. I can't even check the pm messages though since the page won't load, any ideas whats wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 10:47 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragenrok View Post
hey supergrover, theres soemthing wrong with the shakedown site. I've been trying for like 2 weeks now to get ontot he site but I always get error and it wont load the page, just says can't load server.. But im still getting pm alerta in my email. I can't even check the pm messages though since the page won't load, any ideas whats wrong?
Everything loads up fine for me, have you tried deleteing your cache?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2007, 11:00 AM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

yup, I got it working now, figured I try a proxy and it works now. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2007, 04:05 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

i'd prolly play this game more if my joystick worked in Vista....stupid friggin' vista. I did grab the latest patch a few days ago.

Man I was an ace pilot in 2142. I'm goin' to see if there's some drivers for that damn thing.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gameguru Mania has Battlefield 2142 Northern Strike trailer Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 January 21, 2007 11:11 AM
GamersHell has Battlefield 2142 beta patch 1.10 Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 10, 2006 10:13 AM