Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 12:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 499
Default Original Disc could not be found or anthenticated.

So last night I installed Myst V end of Ages and when I try to play it this morning it tries to load for a bit then I get Title msg. I was wondering if anyone has any idea what the problem could be and a way to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 01:07 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Whatareyou using for an OS?
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 01:10 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 499
Default

Vista 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 01:16 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Hmmm.not sure then..sorry... thought you might be running 64bit. The copy protection on some games(splinter cell chaos theory) won't run on 64bit OS's. Have you tried googling the error?

Ps: the game would install fine but not play.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd

Last edited by cdn_Madrach; July 6, 2008 at 01:18 PM. Reason: ps
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 02:01 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I use to have a lot of problems like that with a Dell I had once, turned out to be the CD drive.
It didn’t like the copy protection stuff of some games. That was a few years ago though….
Anyways, try looking in that direction, Drive firmware update maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 05:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 499
Default

a kind soul on here msg'ed me with an "alternate" way of getting this to work and it almost did but now I am getting a full fledged error so I am really screwed now. I think I might e-mail ubisoft support and see what they say. Thanks to everyone that tried to help me though.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 07:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Try a complete uninstall and re-install.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 08:01 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 499
Default

I did that and I tried a few other "solutions" a few really nice people pm'ed me with and the error msg continues. So thanks for trying all but it doesn't look like I will be playing myst 5 anytime soon. I wish I could have spent the 5 bucks on the Painkiller jewelcase special NCIX has right now. 2.99 for a game that gives you a gun that shoots lightning bolts and shurikens sounds like a good deal to me.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 09:35 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

are u playing in full admin mode or whatever, right click the shortcut and run as admin.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2008, 11:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i seem to remember that some virtual drive programs will cause myst games to not work
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes