Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2007, 08:51 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default BF2 refusing connection

"The server has refused the connection" Anybody else getting this ? Never seen this in almost two years of play.Ports been forwarded since game came out in 05 , some times can login some times not , cleared cache file for game , login ok for a few times then no go again....this morning, no firewall in use just router , fresh install of OS this weekend.All other net activities are fine just can't login to account ,yea I've deleted entire bf2 folder in my documents, nothing .Ideas ?

copied quote though can't locate original source Can't login on Battlefield 2 - techPowerUp! Forums

Hello,

Thanks for contacting EA Technical Support! We are currently experiencing an issue with the connection to account servers for Battlefield 2 and Battlefield 2142. This issue is currently under investigation and we hope to have the problem resolved as quickly as possible.

Please continue to check our website for up to date information. Apologies for any frustration caused.

Should you require further assistance about this or any Electronic Arts games in the future please visit our website and review our extensive Self Help knowledgebase (http://ea.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ea.cf...r/std_alp.php?)

Thanks!
Richard A.
EA Technical Support Customer

Last edited by Jim; April 3, 2007 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2007, 10:49 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Yeah a bunch of us from my clan couldnt log on to 2142 either, from what I heard it's at EA's end.
Damn EA
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
8 pin or 4+4 pin CPU connection ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 8, 2007 06:05 PM