Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 11:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Exclamation Running my XBOX 360 at 1080P on my 24 inch LCD looks like Crap?!

Can someone please help me out. I am using a 'Madcats' VGA adapter to hook up my XBOX 360 to my 24 Inch Acer P243w LCD. When I go into the Dashboard to change the resolution to 1080P I was shocked to see ho bad it looked. I loaded up COD 4 and there is soooo many Jaggies. So does someone here have some Advice for me on hoe to make the image look better?
Should I go buy the HDMI adapter for my old xbox 360? I bought it on launch day, But I did send it in to Microsoft for the RROD about six months ago. So I really have no Idea which version of XBOX 360 I got back. There is no HDMI connector so that is out of the Question.
Please somebody help me out?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 12:54 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

get the hdmi xbox 360 cable and run it that way , if it has hdmi to get the full hd look. should work
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

First, if your monitor doesn't have 1:1 pixel mapping the image will always look crap (my opinion) because 1:1 show the resolution without modification. In your case a 24" monitor run at 1900x1200 and 1080p is 1900x1080. With 1:1 you will have black bar on the top and the bottom of your screen but the imange will not be stretch.

For your "Jaggies" problem I don't know what "Jaggies" mean sorry... english not my first language.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 03:40 PM
Spaceman-Spiff's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: burnaby.bc.ca
Posts: 355
Default

Maybe the game you're running doesn't support Anti Aliasing?

COD4 missing 120 p's, not running in HD - Xbox 360 Fanboy

Did you try different games or running some HD videos?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 07:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

How do you know or enable 1:1 pixel mapping?
And Jaggies are when the lines of anything are very jagged as opposed to smooth.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 07:30 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

Majority of LCD monitors do not support 1:1 pixel mapping. You can try going though all the menus on the monitor.

Perhaps try 720p?

Personally I don't consider Madcats high-quality products so it could just be that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2008, 09:25 PM
Leclerc's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rouyn-Noranda (Qc.)
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balfrat View Post
First, if your monitor doesn't have 1:1 pixel mapping the image will always look crap (my opinion) because 1:1 show the resolution without modification. In your case a 24" monitor run at 1900x1200 and 1080p is 1900x1080. With 1:1 you will have black bar on the top and the bottom of your screen but the imange will not be stretch.


I'm also of the same opinion. Since yon don't have the same resolution, your image will be stretch and you lose a lot in quality. I think you will need to find a way to make show the black bar on top and bottom or the screen to get full quality.

By the way, how do you expect to bring hd signal to your monitor if you don't have HDMI cable? Wich type of cable do you use to connect your XBox360 to your screen? I'm not an expert but the Svideo and component cables can't give hd signal ... only HDMI and DVI does.
__________________
Leclerc

AthlonX2 4600+ @ 3.0Ghz (tweaked by Ebdoradz) | Gigabyte MA790X-DS4 | 2x1GB Mushkin HP PC2-6400 @ 860Mhz | Silverstone Strider 500W PSU | Palit Radeon HD 3850 @ 720Mhz/1.76Ghz on 22" Acer X223w monitor | Thermaltake SopranoRS 101 | 1 x Seagate 250GB
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2008, 01:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

I am using a 'Madcats' VGA connector from my XBOX 360 to my LCD. I think I need to get a new cable, Maybe the official XBOX 360 VGA adapter would help?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2008, 05:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I have read your monitor manual and some other Acer manual and they don't seem to support 1:1. It's not always call 1:1, some compagny call it Normal (HP) and other think. For an unknow reason some compagny will not support 1:1 on their monitor like Samsung (I could be wrong but i don't remember a samsung monitor with 1:1).

Component and VGA can do 1080p Component video - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Really, I call the "only HDMI can do 1080p" a brainwash of Sony. Some TV (like all Sony TV) will not support 1080p with component because they can't control the content with HDCP.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2008, 06:10 AM
Leclerc's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rouyn-Noranda (Qc.)
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balfrat View Post
Component and VGA can do 1080p Component video - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Really, I call the "only HDMI can do 1080p" a brainwash of Sony. Some TV (like all Sony TV) will not support 1080p with component because they can't control the content with HDCP.
Thanks for the update ... nice to know .
__________________
Leclerc

AthlonX2 4600+ @ 3.0Ghz (tweaked by Ebdoradz) | Gigabyte MA790X-DS4 | 2x1GB Mushkin HP PC2-6400 @ 860Mhz | Silverstone Strider 500W PSU | Palit Radeon HD 3850 @ 720Mhz/1.76Ghz on 22" Acer X223w monitor | Thermaltake SopranoRS 101 | 1 x Seagate 250GB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes