Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2014, 10:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 67
Default Locking FPS doesnt give the exact lock

GAME: COUNTER STRIKE GLOBAL OFFENSIVE

When I lock my fps to 120 then the frames I see in net_graph 1 will give me 113 frames
when I lock it to 200 for example then it gives me 180 frames

when I dont lock I have between 250 / 400
the gpu I use is gtx 670 FTW
cpu is i5 3570k

I actually want to know why I cant lock my fps to the exact lock
I could do like lock fps to 121 like I should so it can be 120/121 but it gives me much less u know...

I hope anyone of you can help me out here
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2014, 11:13 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 12,478
Default

How exactly are you "locking" your framerate?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2014, 01:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
How exactly are you "locking" your framerate?
fps_max 121
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2014, 01:37 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 755

My System Specs

Default

Isn't there a app or one of the Oc utilities that has a frame limiter built in?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2014, 02:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,857

My System Specs

Default

unless your monitor is getting 120hz refresh you'll never get a true 120 fps. Frame rates get squirrely on 60hz monitors when you try and run them at higher FPS.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2014, 06:45 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 755

My System Specs

Default

Yeah my qnix can't holdy Oc not even 48 Hz time to change it up for a single input cat leap or xstar.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2014, 07:48 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 710

My System Specs

Default

I wish i could lock my FPS so that it doesn't go below 120 :3
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2015, 03:27 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 755

My System Specs

Default

Iv tried the steam version of Evga app since the one off there site won't let me enable kboost or anything else it has a fps lock feature.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2015, 05:41 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 12,478
Default

Within Precision there's an FPS Target but that doesn't necessarily lock framerates. It just caps them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding searching by phrase or exact match skadebo Suggestions & Feedback 5 October 4, 2012 04:51 PM
[FS] Free Stuff, exact shipping your only cost. dadzilla Buy/Sell & Trade 17 December 30, 2009 06:47 PM
Locking up in directX 10 Zipper07 Troubleshooting 8 July 18, 2009 04:12 PM
Locking up/down your computer Magnetar New Builds 16 June 2, 2009 03:54 PM
8800 GTS/GTX locking tables?? bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 18, 2007 01:09 PM