Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 08:46 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default bf4 whining

Can anyone here hit anything in infantry?
I used to be decent at every other bf game..but this one. I can't hit anything. Maybe my reflexes aren't as great as they were...but jesus.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 09:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Yes, I hit infantry all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 09:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,497

My System Specs

Default

I can't hit squat because I uninstalled back in January.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:17 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

maybe its just bugging more from the fact I built this machine only to play that game and I'm terrible at it haha
But seriously tho...I've tried low and high ping servers, and still can't seem to drop targets without almost full clip if they don't drop me first
Oh well...keep trudging thru and see if I get better
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:18 PM
HiTi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
I can't hit squat because I uninstalled back in January.
lol..I kinda don't blame ya. It's not the same for sure as the other series.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:32 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
I can't hit squat because I uninstalled back in January.
same.........that was one of the reasons, I was very good at BF till this one now I empty everything I got and the bad guy turns and pulls the trigger poof I am dead broken is broken
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:43 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
I can't hit squat because I uninstalled back in January.
Pretty much yup.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:49 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

I find there's a large disparity in the quality of the weapons as you rank up. i.e. the stuff the level 60 guy has is WAY WAY better than the stuff a level 15 guy has. You kind of have to check servers out before you join if you're a low level and hopefully find one with players of a similar level.

That and there's a lot of high level guys that play 8 hours a day. And the odd hacker too.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 01:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I find there's a large disparity in the quality of the weapons as you rank up. i.e. the stuff the level 60 guy has is WAY WAY better than the stuff a level 15 guy has. You kind of have to check servers out before you join if you're a low level and hopefully find one with players of a similar level.

That and there's a lot of high level guys that play 8 hours a day. And the odd hacker too.
Agreed, hate that they did this...
Personally I think the whole unlocking weapons as you level stupid... give everyone the same guns but still level for attachments on the weapon through use of it etc...

We need a new model for FPS games... been the same way for far to long...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 05:02 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 467

My System Specs

Default

Switch it up to hardcore ...no need to empty a while clip...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For those GUI lagging / Whining Fermis: Project 7622 frontier204 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 January 25, 2012 05:37 AM
corsair psu whining zinwei Power Supplies 4 December 17, 2011 12:57 AM
whining / squealing video card (5870) dustin1706 Video Cards 14 July 30, 2010 04:25 AM