Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2014, 12:56 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,803

My System Specs

Default

Try turning the other monitor off while you're gaming and see if that has any effect. I think keeping your desktop updated on your other monitor 60 times a second may be detracting from what your GPU can do on the "gaming" monitor.

And Experience seems to optimize for about 45-50 FPS, if I remember right. It sometimes needs tweaking but it gives a pretty good starting point on most newer games.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2014, 04:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 642

My System Specs

Default

If you think your x79 system is bottlenecked then there is only one thing to do......

Slap in 4 titan black editions
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2014, 05:23 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,476

My System Specs

Default

You should not have any issues at 1080p. If you do it's got to be software/ drivers/ failing hardware/ etc.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2014, 12:17 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,155

My System Specs

Default

There is settings in Nvidia control panel for single/multiple monitor performance. GeForce Experience doesnt like steam certain steam games but it does fairly good job on supported titles.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2014, 08:42 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brockville, ON
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

just flat throwing a "high" preset on the game is not always the best approach Nvidia, AMD, or Intel makes no difference in this. You really should take the time to tune the settings in the game you are playing, I have a 7870 and only a Phenom II 955 clocked at 3.2 I can run mix of high/ultra and get 42-56FPS at 1080p not using mantle, I also don't use HBAO nor AA cause they suck performance down and the end result is not so much better looking anyways, I also have the reso scaling at 85%.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2014, 10:15 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

It's funny because when I played BF4 all the settings are on Ultra in 1080p and I only have a Geforce 670 with an i5-750 :P frames vary between 40-60 FPS but the only frame drop I got was the "levolution" on the hotel map it seriously made my FPS go to 5 FPS haha.

Either that or you got some seriously malware in your PC. Like those bot bitcoin miners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would I bottleneck? Marwan5418 New Builds 3 January 10, 2012 07:50 PM
how much will i bottleneck? mrperfect1995 Video Cards 5 January 8, 2012 09:42 AM
Best GPU with no bottleneck? jagui Video Cards 4 December 25, 2011 12:26 PM
Will my pc bottleneck? Pls help beachbomb94 New Builds 6 December 24, 2011 02:49 AM
Bottleneck - GPU or CPU? mattydies Video Cards 15 July 6, 2009 10:32 PM