Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 07:03 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default BF4 black loading screen after changing monitors

Had a 26" 1080 monitor running battlefeild fine.

Bought a 29" 2560x1080 monitor, played bf4 for a while. Decided to exchange it for a 2560x1440 monitor and all of a sudden I only get a black loading screen.

I've turned windows firewall off/re-installed/Tried other fixes like deleting dx files and letting origin repair them.

Clearly it has something to do with the monitor. Have no idea how to resolve it. Maybe I'll try the old 26"...

EDIT: Swapped Monitors, same problem. Completely stumped...
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q

Last edited by aviduser; January 24, 2014 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 07:32 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,097

My System Specs

Default

switch out the cable.

Display Port ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 07:38 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

yes what are using to connect monitor to v-card

other bios may switched to default if has onboard video

let us know

may have to do a bios reset
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 08:18 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Hdmi,

the monitor, and every other game run at 2560 x 1440. So it doesn't seem feasible the mobo has reverted to onboard.

I'll switch out the cable. Great thinking guys, thanks for the pointers.


EDIT: Cable was a no-go, swapped out for dvi. Still no dice.

Windows Event Viewer "The program bf4_x86.exe version 1.0.0.1 stopped interacting with windows"

weird its running off x86 when I choose x64.
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q

Last edited by aviduser; January 24, 2014 at 08:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 08:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,577

My System Specs

Default

Did you try resetting the config?

I don't play the game but my first guess would be a corrupt init setup profile.

https://www.google.ca/search?q=reset...MpbKsQT29YGQCA
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 08:44 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you try resetting the config?

I don't play the game but my first guess would be a corrupt init setup profile.

https://www.google.ca/search?q=reset...MpbKsQT29YGQCA

And your first guess is the correct one.

I thought the re-install would rule out incorrect settings. Clearly it didn't. the .ini file was still calling for 2560x1080.

Much appreciated. Haven't been on here in quite a while, forgot how much you guys know your stuff.


I may now resume getting worked over in every match
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 08:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,577

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviduser View Post
And your first guess is the correct one.

I thought the re-install would rule out incorrect settings. Clearly it didn't. the .ini file was still calling for 2560x1080.

Much appreciated. Haven't been on here in quite a while, forgot how much you guys know your stuff.


I may now resume getting worked over in every match
Glad to hear it worked out for you. The google link was a bit of a round-about way to get there, but since I don't have the game I wasn't sure which one of those links would be correct for the retail release.

edit: as far as the re-install goes... unless there is the choice for a full uninstall of all files/settings, then most games/programs leave their dirty little footprint behind and then pick up the bad config on installation.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2014, 09:41 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

gah, I knew the answer to that one, ran into it a few weeks ago when a 16:10 monitor failed and client went to backup 16:9

mind you if you have nvidia experience just revert changes and re-optimize, should fix that right up.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2014, 02:48 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 594

My System Specs

Default

Curious question here: 2560X1440 over HDMI? I did not think that was possible.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2014, 04:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

depends on version being used, max is 4096x2160x60Hz with spec 2.0
max besides this is 1920x1200x60Hz spec 1, 1.1, 1.2
1.3 and 1.4 are 2560x1600x75Hz and 4096x2160x30Hz

on another note, I was having major issues running fullscreen and had to use windowed for the longest time due to a botched DICE update, then they did another update and windowed would no longer work for me in that screen stayed black as you are describing, is there no game or app that will every fully uninstall itself when you say to uninstall ffs :(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blue screen while loading Braniac Troubleshooting 1 February 6, 2012 07:49 PM
Black Screen?? Soultribunal Troubleshooting 10 October 31, 2010 04:36 PM
Black Screen Arinoth Troubleshooting 4 September 26, 2009 10:06 AM
4870 Black screen after green window loading bar Pokeguylow Video Cards 12 May 19, 2009 11:40 AM
Black screen !!! Need Help toni_0177 Troubleshooting 10 August 29, 2008 10:22 PM