Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2014, 09:38 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Wow, hadn't seen this before. Beta launch trailer for Elite:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mx9io7bFR64

Grabbing this as soon as I get home - looks so good and it's been way too long since we had a decent space sim.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2014, 03:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 163
Default

I have a real weak spot for space sims as well. Need a good joystick haha.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2014, 03:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by proxy View Post
I have a real weak spot for space sims as well. Need a good joystick haha.
On the original Elite (pretty sure I was running an apple IIc at the time) having the physical trim pot came in quite handy for syncing up craft rotation with the space dock.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2014, 04:25 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by proxy View Post
I have a real weak spot for space sims as well. Need a good joystick haha.
I have a Thrustmaster T16000M that I bought for flying in BF3. Apparently it works pretty well. Think I paid $50 or so for it, so not bad
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2014, 06:14 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

No screenshot but I'm playing Watch_Dogs
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2014, 05:09 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 585

My System Specs

Default

Just started FFXIV Realm Reborn and am actually liking it so far. Helps that it's not as hideously ugly as some of the other MMOs. We'll see if I stick with it, but for now, it's a decent time killer.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2014, 03:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
I have a Thrustmaster T16000M that I bought for flying in BF3. Apparently it works pretty well. Think I paid $50 or so for it, so not bad
I liked BF2142 a whole lot myself, but couldn't pilot worth a damn, guess I needed a joystick haha. One day when I get a house I'll have a desk again, and have a proper setup with a joystick. By then I may have kids though, so maybe not.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2014, 12:37 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Playing WOT. It's a good game I can play from the couch with a wireless keyboard and mouse. Short Rounds, too, so playing with the toddler around isn't too hard.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2014, 12:34 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 2

My System Specs

Default

Playing Crusader Kings 2 again. This is a screenshot from my last playthrough though. Now I'm playing with the Rajas of India expansion.

Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2014, 05:45 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Here's a screenshot. I just had my best game ever. I took out 7 tanks, did almost 2000 Damage, got Top Gun, High Caliber, and Ace Mastery. And it was the x2 experience for the day in that tank. Booyah!
Attached Images
 
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EA to charge $10 for playing a used game. LaughingCrow Gaming 45 May 31, 2010 12:39 AM
How to get screenshots? StaciQT Off Topic 3 May 8, 2010 07:18 PM
Screenshots ??? crazyhorsejohnny Guides & How-to's 15 January 13, 2010 10:39 AM
BSOD When playing game....again..... Rocco_360 Troubleshooting 4 August 4, 2009 07:57 PM
Cool Screenshots Supergrover Gaming 12 March 10, 2007 04:16 PM