Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default BF4 UNPLAYABLE FRAME SKIP

Hey. I had a great frame rate on ultra @ 1080p in the beta but now no matter what settings I use it's completely unplayable.

Anyone have any ideas? I'm pretty pissed off that this game ran infinitely better as a beta than a real release.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:37 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 607

My System Specs

Default

what gear are you using and did you get the updated drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:39 PM
FtGF's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 412

My System Specs

Default

Read the BF4 forums. Many people are having the same problem. They just have to keep patching this sucker up!
__________________
Fight the Good Fight


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

rig is in the sig with the beta drivers. trifire 6950 unlocked with a fx 8150.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:42 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

13,000 posts.......... there's no way I can find anything in the tech help forum

EDIT: Searched microstutter as I would call it that (changing detail doesn't stop this kind of stuttering), and I found that there's so many people with the same problem running i7 rigs with huge video cards. They blame mantle (even though it's not turned on )


So i guess I should hurry up and wait. Gotta be a simple driver, or patch issue.

EDIT 2: Only seeing this on processors with more than 4 cores so far hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Last edited by Masteroderus; October 29, 2013 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

OK now i'm reading that I gotta turn hyper threading off....

...but I don't run hyper threading, but it is completely maxing out all 8 cores.

I shall invent my own solution

I shall try and only let bf4 have access to 4 cores via the task manager.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 12:56 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 358

My System Specs

Default

With everything innovative, the first steps are near disasterous.
I did not expect anything else with Mantle, when it come to play... but sooner or latter we get there :)

Could not you just play the beta?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
"I believe that all the people who stand to profit by a war and who help provoke it should be shot on the first day it starts..." - Hemingway :) my config - my caps
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 01:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

I wish I could just play the beta but they cut me off weeks ago!

There was a missing directx file that I installed, and it still crashed so i'm off to double check I got the correct drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 01:22 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 646

My System Specs

Default

AhA! I thought I was using the right driver...... BUT THERE WAS A BETA RELEASED LAST NIGHT!! DERP!

Thanks for the help guys~! HWC rules
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2013, 01:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,795

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
With everything innovative, the first steps are near disasterous.
I did not expect anything else with Mantle, when it come to play... but sooner or latter we get there :)

Could not you just play the beta?
You are aware that the Mantle patch is not coming out until December anyways?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad frame rate and running hot. Josappy Troubleshooting 2 September 19, 2012 09:38 AM
Videos loose sync and skip supaflyx3 Troubleshooting 5 February 19, 2012 02:28 PM
tv image out of frame. mrbmello Display Units 6 October 17, 2010 07:50 PM
What kind of frame rates can I expect on WoW andynerd Gaming 11 May 29, 2009 07:08 PM
Windows 8 Time Frame Caldezar O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 September 8, 2008 07:45 PM