Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 12:38 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 709

My System Specs

Default Steam games

well since I've rebooted, reinstalled steam and such, put all the files back in there folder and also bought new games tonight

finished installing GTA IV and The Walking Dead... boots but wont load the game ?

I have to say my 6990 is out and im currently using the intergraded GPU from the mobo / cpu ( intel virtu I think )

would this make games not load from Steam ? because the only game currently lauching is BF3 which even at LOW it runs uber slow... haha

thanks
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 05:27 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

in the steam game library the game in question......right click then properties then go to local files tab, then click on verify integrity of game cache
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 07:44 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 709

My System Specs

Default

did it, also I've just finished installing it.. also I installed stronghold 3 and that's basicly the only game that plays on 31 installed ... lool
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 02:23 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 709

My System Specs

Default

this is the error window I get when I try to play pretty much all the games,


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

that's for Walking dead, GTA IV, Metro, Tropico, far cry, singularity, etc etc
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 02:52 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,668
Default

Reinstall your DX runtime.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2013, 03:13 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 709

My System Specs

Default

tried didn't work, found the dll files and now walking dead works.. I guess I have to the same for all games... dumb.. but gta iv with the xinput1_3.dll is in, lauches and all but crashes before loading...

this is soo stupid
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 06:41 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't GTA IV use GFWL? If it does then you might need to reinstall that as well. Also, make sure to run the dotnet fix from MS.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 11:19 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 966
Default

GTA is finnicky even on modern systems, and it should install an old version of gfwl, that you may eventually need to replace with the new one from xbox.com, with everything else going wrong I'd say you're gambling on it because of the integrated video. Good luck. Don't forget to sign in at xbox.com, could save you some headaches with gfwl later on.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 11:39 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 709

My System Specs

Default

I have the 800GTX installed atm and relieved the iGPU from the stress lol but games still wont load
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 08:17 AM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 163

My System Specs

Default

Walking dead wont load with a wireless xbox 360 controller connected.

There is a fix. You need to put dinput8.dll in \Steam\SteamApps\common\The Walking Dead
__________________
HeatWare: CrazyEA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam Games Crashing Using MSI R7970 (SOLVED) Avenger212 Troubleshooting 7 February 23, 2013 05:16 AM
Steam Games Location geokilla Storage 9 April 24, 2012 12:27 PM
120GB Crucial or 60GB Crucial + steam games? DMCdejavu Storage 8 March 25, 2012 01:31 PM
New Free to Play Games Arriving on Steam Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 11 June 20, 2011 11:09 AM