Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2013, 06:14 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 465
Default Company of Heroes 2 - No crossfire or sli supported.

Crazy to think in the 21st century...

Company of Heroes 2

"We're adding this to our Techincal FAQs to clear up confussion.

Q: Does CoH 2 Support SLI/Crossfire?

A: Crossfire and SLI owners are fully supported to run Company of Heroes 2 with the latest drivers and application profiles. Conflicts with how our ColdTech works and how multi-gpu solutions operate introduce an overhead that exceeds the benefit of using the additional GPUs. After consulting with chipset designers we made the decision to have them disable support for multiple GPUs."

The game runs some pretty low fps on one gpu setup.

Guess I won't be buying any future games that use this ColdTech in it.
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2013, 07:12 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,456

My System Specs

Default

Hahaha there is some good double speak right there. Can't believe it's in the same paragraph though. Blows my mind how stupid marketing guys think people are.

Quote:
Q: Does CoH 2 Support SLI/Crossfire?

A: Crossfire and SLI owners are fully supported to run Company of Heroes 2 with the latest drivers and application profiles. Conflicts with how our ColdTech works and how multi-gpu solutions operate introduce an overhead that exceeds the benefit of using the additional GPUs. After consulting with chipset designers we made the decision to have them disable support for multiple GPUs."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2013, 08:56 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
Hahaha there is some good double speak right there. Can't believe it's in the same paragraph though. Blows my mind how stupid marketing guys think people are.
Yeah, I know eh? Pretty much a yes or no answer...if you ask me.

"Q: Does CoH 2 Support SLI/Crossfire?"

Answer ----

"Crossfire and SLI owners are fully supported to run Company of Heroes 2 with the latest drivers and application profiles." (SLI and Xfer users ----> celebrations ensues )

Yet another line says -

"After consulting with the chipset designers we made the decision to have them disable support for multiple GPU's" (huh? wtf?)
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 04:58 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

I was looking to potentially pick this game up, but as one who runs an sli setup to help drive a 2560 x 1440 resolution I will not relegate myself to using just a single card and losing a bunch of performance due to lazy programming.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 05:30 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,408
Default

I just sent an email to our contacts at Relic to see if we can get some more info about it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 07:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,619

My System Specs

Default

We fully support the disabling of SLI and XFire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I just sent an email to our contacts at Relic to see if we can get some more info about it.
Curious to see how they respond.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 08:55 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 353

My System Specs

Default

To be honest the game is bugging me right off the bat. Whenever I start the game the screen flashes like crazy and all I can hear is the audio so the workaround for now is just to play it on Window mode. It did that in the beta but the solution to it was just to spam-click the game until it goes fullscreen, sadly it seems the trick doesn't work anymore.

I have major respect for Relic but since the marketing is done by SEGA, you can blame SEGA for making a confusing statement as saying :SUPPORT SLI/XFIRE BUT NO MULTI-GPU
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 09:11 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,408
Default

I don't know why but Relic dropping the ball makes me REALLY sad. Homeworld, CoH, DoW....all of their games have typically been released bug-free.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 09:21 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 353

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I don't know why but Relic dropping the ball makes me REALLY sad. Homeworld, CoH, DoW....all of their games have typically been released bug-free.
Have to agree with you, I've played all of Relic's games with the exception of Homeworld,Impossible Creatures and The Outfit. My favorite to be honest is between Dawn of War: The Dark Crusade or Dawn of War: Winter Assault. I'm a big TAU player so them adding Tau made me buy their game day 1 :P

But ya usually it's bug free day 1 or at least no unplayable bugs, they did patch up CoH2 yesterday though (with no release notes however) it could be because they had a deadline and couldn't finish QA or something.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2013, 12:21 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,408
Default

So I have feedback now from AMD and NVIDIA. The game is heavily CPU bound and adding another card won't (in most cases) make much of a difference anyways. Thus, to ensure multi card profiles don't get in the way of performance, everyone seems to have agreed that SLI / CF should be disabled until a time when Relic can build in some additional CPU optimizations.

Still waiting on Relic's response.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Company of Heroes 2 - Beta!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! igot6strings Gaming 17 April 18, 2013 10:51 AM
Company of Heroes 2 BootlegUsher Gaming 11 April 6, 2013 01:11 PM
Free Company of Heroes Online :) jcmaz Gaming 2 August 15, 2009 08:06 AM
World in Conflict vs. Company of Heroes shayan288 Gaming 13 January 26, 2009 05:47 PM
Company of heroes disc. EaGle1337 Off Topic 6 December 30, 2008 10:47 PM