Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 02:05 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default Grid 2

Don't buy this title if your looking for a sim, That simple.

You can turn on a Dime no matter what speed.

Ill add more too this the more I play, Ive played 30 mins with a G27 and im all over the place due to exact steering.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 03:01 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

I agree it's no sim, but the graphics are very nice, it feels like they continued the physics from the original GRID, almost feels like a refresh. I'm still not happy there's no cockpit view, but I'll reserve judgement after a few days playtime.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 03:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Read this: GRID 2 Review
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 03:41 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

Read that review.
I was thinking of buying this game but maybe not.
I wonder if my A10 system would handle the graphic demands.
I don't play on line and wonder if it is single player friendly or is it intended for on line play?
Maybe I should just buy the original Grid. Still working through NFS Shift2 (now 50% complete the career).
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 04:17 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

I play on Ultra across 3 24" screens with 1 680 4gb.

And I don't wanna get started on the no cockpit view, Who does that anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 04:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
I play on Ultra across 3 24" screens with 1 680 4gb.

And I don't wanna get started on the no cockpit view, Who does that anymore.
I prefer no cockpit. Its the only way I find I can play.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 04:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
I play on Ultra across 3 24" screens with 1 680 4gb.

And I don't wanna get started on the no cockpit view, Who does that anymore.

Looked up that card - costs more than my APU, Mobo & GPU combined.

I'm running a 6670 1GB card in dual-graphic mode with my APU (basically 2 6670's Xfired), and I want it to run three screens (20-24-20"). Probably not in "ultra" mode.

As for Cockpit view - tried that once in NFS Shift2, ... not ready for that yet.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 05:27 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

Not gonna handle it. I stepped up from a 7950 3GB to a GTX670 4GB for 3X24" screens, maxxes everything.

Cockpit view is not for everyone, I'm not overly complaning nut.....
__________________
MY HEATWARE

Last edited by b1lk1; May 28, 2013 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 05:37 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

with 1 screen I played out of cockpit, With 3 monitors, Cockpit view rocks.

Im overly happy with the 4 gb gtx680, It handles everything I throw at it.

Bill do you run a deadzone on this game? I found that if I don't run at least a 5% dead zone its unplayable for my driving style.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 05:46 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

I was running no dead zone, I need to try increasing it a bit to try and dial out some of the twitch.

On a side note, I do run the mod springs in my brake/clutch and I have an adapter for my wheel coming, got a 14" wheel I want to use, should help out ALOT as the stock G25 wheel is just too small.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hydra Grid config BlueByte O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 April 14, 2011 07:30 AM
GRID messed up? BrianHanna Gaming 3 July 21, 2010 09:35 AM
HWC Joins The World Community Grid (WCG) LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 October 25, 2009 08:36 PM
Grid bobletman Gaming 16 July 11, 2008 07:41 PM
Race driver:GRID magictorch Gaming 6 June 8, 2008 10:27 PM