Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 05:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Question StarCraft 2 hotkey issues/questions

Hi ! I have an question about hotkeys and CommandCenter/Hatchery/Nexus
Let say it's late game and i have 5 bases.
I tried 2 ways to manage my CCs :

a) set all CCs to the "5" hotkey
but then, when i press it twice, it brings me to a random CC (still the same), so i cant manage them individually

b) set each CC to a different hotkey (example : 5,6,7,8,9)
but then i found it's way to much hotkeys taken just for bases...

So i tried the "backspace" technique which allows you to navigate between all your bases... BUT IT DOESNT SELECT THE CC ! You have to do one more click on the CC after the camera sets to the loacation. I find it extremely annoying...

So... what is the good way of doing it ?

(i know it's kind of technical, but i feel i'm doing it the wrong way...)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,324

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried using camera location hotkeys?

I'm guessing you play zerg and are looking for the most efficient way to do injects?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:40 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,737

My System Specs

Default

Wrong forum. Go to Team Liquid.

This is what we call micro.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 12:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

Yes, i very important for Zerg. But that's the same problem with location hotkey, you're brought to a location, and you still have to click on the hatchery/nexus/cc to build something from it....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 456
Default

Korean pros hotkey all hatches to 1, then each individually location to another key. They inject by going there and selecting the queen and injecting, all extremely quickly.
I can't do it that fast obviously, so I rebound the backspace to ` and inject through that method.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2013, 10:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

All right thx guys, i'll go check what TeamLiquid has to say about that...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
center , command , hotkey , starcraft

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First time crossfirerrerr noob questions/issues donimo Video Cards 19 March 9, 2013 10:14 AM
GIGABYTE Launches Cloud OC and Hotkey OC FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 July 12, 2010 11:43 AM
macro/hotkey software? Polygon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 February 25, 2010 12:11 AM
Battlefield 2 mouse/hotkey mapping Cranky Gaming 1 September 7, 2009 10:37 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 06:11 PM