Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 05:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Question StarCraft 2 hotkey issues/questions

Hi ! I have an question about hotkeys and CommandCenter/Hatchery/Nexus
Let say it's late game and i have 5 bases.
I tried 2 ways to manage my CCs :

a) set all CCs to the "5" hotkey
but then, when i press it twice, it brings me to a random CC (still the same), so i cant manage them individually

b) set each CC to a different hotkey (example : 5,6,7,8,9)
but then i found it's way to much hotkeys taken just for bases...

So i tried the "backspace" technique which allows you to navigate between all your bases... BUT IT DOESNT SELECT THE CC ! You have to do one more click on the CC after the camera sets to the loacation. I find it extremely annoying...

So... what is the good way of doing it ?

(i know it's kind of technical, but i feel i'm doing it the wrong way...)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:19 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried using camera location hotkeys?

I'm guessing you play zerg and are looking for the most efficient way to do injects?
__________________
I'm a damn hoarder lol.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:40 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Wrong forum. Go to Team Liquid.

This is what we call micro.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 12:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

Yes, i very important for Zerg. But that's the same problem with location hotkey, you're brought to a location, and you still have to click on the hatchery/nexus/cc to build something from it....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2013, 10:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 407
Default

Korean pros hotkey all hatches to 1, then each individually location to another key. They inject by going there and selecting the queen and injecting, all extremely quickly.
I can't do it that fast obviously, so I rebound the backspace to ` and inject through that method.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2013, 10:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

All right thx guys, i'll go check what TeamLiquid has to say about that...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
center , command , hotkey , starcraft

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First time crossfirerrerr noob questions/issues donimo Video Cards 19 March 9, 2013 09:14 AM
GIGABYTE Launches Cloud OC and Hotkey OC FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 July 12, 2010 11:43 AM
macro/hotkey software? Polygon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 February 24, 2010 11:11 PM
Battlefield 2 mouse/hotkey mapping Cranky Gaming 1 September 7, 2009 10:37 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 05:11 PM